KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Journalism

archivo digital

English translation: electronic file/digital file


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:archivo digital
English translation:electronic file/digital file
Entered by: Greenwood

22:03 Jun 28, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Journalism
Spanish term or phrase: archivo digital
the context is: "entregar un archivo digital...y otro archivo independiente con los anexos requeridos...
Greenwood
electronic file/digital file
Explanation:
Dependiendo del contexto. Si se refiere a un archivo digital, como Word, PDF, etc. entonces es "electronic file"
Selected response from:

Judy Rojas
Chile
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7digital file
Xenia Wong
4 +6electronic file/digital file
Judy Rojas


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
digital file


Explanation:
My thoughts.

Xenia Wong
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ojinaga
1 min
  -> Gracias Ojinaga y buenas tardes.

agree  Maricel Dietrich
5 mins
  -> Gracias Maricel.

agree  Lorenia Rincon: :) saludos Xenia!
29 mins
  -> Igualmente y gracias Lorenia.

agree  Sandra Alboum
56 mins
  -> Gracias Sandra.

agree  NoraBellettieri
3 hrs
  -> Norita, gracias otra vez. :-))

agree  sassa
9 hrs
  -> Gracias Sassa.

agree  cecilia_fraga: si...
15 hrs
  -> Gracias Cecia7.

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
electronic file/digital file


Explanation:
Dependiendo del contexto. Si se refiere a un archivo digital, como Word, PDF, etc. entonces es "electronic file"

Judy Rojas
Chile
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Jessop: Both answers at the same time and both I agree with, how do I choose? AhhH! :-)
4 mins
  -> Thank you David

agree  Sol
1 hr
  -> Thank you Sol

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos: I think "electronic file" is gaining in popularity, although they are almost equally popular on Google.
2 hrs
  -> Thank you Muriel

agree  sassa
9 hrs
  -> Gracias

agree  colemh
14 hrs
  -> Gracias

agree  translatol: ... although in some contexts it could be a 'digital archive'.
14 hrs
  -> Gracias