KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Journalism

hoja de vida

English translation: résumé


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:hoja de vida
English translation:résumé
Entered by: Tom2004

05:19 Jun 30, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Journalism
Spanish term or phrase: hoja de vida
the context is: "....aqui deben incluirse la hoja de vida institutional....."
Greenwood
résumé
Explanation:
another possibility
Selected response from:

Tom2004
Canada
Grading comment
Thanks. This was taken from guidelines for a grant proposal. I should perhaps have made that clearer.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1proof of identityPatrina
4 +1résumé
Tom2004
4curriculum vitaeJennifer Smith


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
résumé


Explanation:
another possibility

Tom2004
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks. This was taken from guidelines for a grant proposal. I should perhaps have made that clearer.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marijke Singer: For the US
1 hr
  ->  Thanx!

disagree  Patrina: Cuidado! Creo que se refiere a la fe de vida, that is a certificate issued by public records office testifying for official purposes that an individual is alive and is who he says he is. Nada que ver con el Cv.
2 hrs
  -> Thanx! yes, need the context!

disagree  anaell: agree with patrina
3 hrs
  -> Thanx! yes, context is crucial!

agree  nothing: Al menos en Colombia, este es el significado. Ejemplo: http://66.102.9.104/custom?q=cache:fWJ1sKEi4zIJ:www.desenred...
4 hrs
  -> Thanx!

agree  Katty Ossa: no olvidemos que también puede ser el cv de la institución, a quienes ha servido, sus mayores clientes, en fin información sobre sí misma, que se traduciría como resumé!
9 hrs
  -> Thanx!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
proof of identity


Explanation:
¡ Cuidado! Creo que se refiere a la fe de vida, that is a certificate issued by public records office testifying for official purposes that an individual is alive and is who he says he is. Nada que ver con el Cv.
Suerte!

Patrina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  anaell: agree totalmente....varias veces si pudiera...mi diccionario pone "certificate of existence" pero no me gusta como suena
41 mins

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
curriculum vitae


Explanation:
I think this is it...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs 54 mins (2004-06-30 15:13:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

estos sitios muestra que hoja de vida tiene que ver con consiguiendo trabajo y una descripcion de sus trabajos y estudios previos, lo cual significa un C.V. o un resume...

:: CTP :: Hoja de vida
Evalúe su hoja de vida. ... Tenga en cuenta los siguientes puntos cuando vaya
a presentar una hoja de vida, desde la apariencia hasta la esencia. ...
https://www.uniandes.edu.co/ctp/html/hojadevida.htm - 29k - En caché - Páginas similares

elempleo.com - Clientes - Ayuda
... Ofertas de empleo. Hoja de vida. Búsqueda automática. Mi cuenta. ... Regresar. Hoja
de vida - Cuál es el tipo de información que puedo modificar en mi hoja de vida? ...
www.elempleo.com/clientes/faq.asp?faq_ tem_id=11&faq_tem_nombre=Hoja%20de%20vida - 21k - En caché - Páginas similares

Formación de Investigadores - Colciencias
... Contactos |. imprimir. FORMATO UNICO DE HOJA DE VIDA. Estos documentos
son fundamentales para el uso del Formato Unico de Hoja de Vida: ...
www.colciencias.gov.co/formacion/fuhv.html - 12k - En caché - Páginas similares



Jennifer Smith
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marijke Singer: For the UK
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Marijke...se usa en la USA tambien:)

disagree  Patrina: Cuidado! Creo que se refiere a la fe de vida, that is a certificate issued by public records office testifying for official purposes that an individual is alive and is who he says he is. Nada que ver con el Cv.
2 hrs
  -> depende del contexto...

disagree  anaell: estoy de acuerdo con Patrina...es la hoja de fé de vida...también utilizada para cobrar pensiones y dar fé de que la persona sigue viva.....
3 hrs
  -> depende del contexto...

agree  nothing: Al menos en Colombia, este es el significado. Ejemplo: http://66.102.9.104/custom?q=cache:fWJ1sKEi4zIJ:www.desenred...
4 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias!