KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Journalism

caer los anillos en solucionar la papeleta

English translation: you didn't break a sweat when it came to the tough work/part


11:07 Dec 3, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Journalism
Spanish term or phrase: caer los anillos en solucionar la papeleta
no se os han caído los anillos a la hora de solucionar la papeleta

Praise for a company.

What woudl the EN equivalent be?
xxxLia Fail
Spain
English translation:you didn't break a sweat when it came to the tough work/part
Explanation:
Sorry to give a second entry. I had felt confident about the "anillos" analogy but realized from bigedsenior's comment that I'd made an error re: "papeleta". So as to preserve the "agrees" on the first bit, I've entered this with a coorection to the second bit. If you want me to hide the first answer, I'm quite happy to do that.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days 55 mins (2004-12-05 12:02:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

.... or \"when it came to solving/tackling/facing up to that mess\"
Selected response from:

Deborah Workman
United States
Grading comment
This is the idea, but I thought 'break a sweat' would be a bit too colloquial for the context, so I ed something like 'spared no effort', thanks all:-)
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2you didn't break a sweat when it came to dealing with the paperwork
Deborah Workman
5 +1you didn't work hard on getting it accomplishedFuseila
4you didn't break a sweat when it came to the tough work/part
Deborah Workman
3you didn't mind (feel least) doing (solving) the tough work
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
4 -1we didn`t mind/wouldn`t mind doing the paper workOgmios Traducciones


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
you didn't work hard on getting it accomplished


Explanation:
it is a colloquial phrase meaning they didn't work hard on getting the problem solved or that they accomplish it with no effort (the rings did not fall out of their fingers)

Fuseila
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Judith Kerman
18 hrs
  -> gracias Judith

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
we didn`t mind/wouldn`t mind doing the paper work


Explanation:
the idea of this expression is that they wouldn`t mind working hard in order to solve a problem (in this case, paer work)or to help other people solve problems

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs 0 min (2004-12-03 17:07:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

spellig mistake: (in this case, paperwork)



    Reference: http://www.contenido.monster.es/estrategias/preparacion/eval...
    Reference: http://www.territoriodigital.com/Notas/SED/modelo.asp?2000/0...
Ogmios Traducciones
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  bigedsenior: "papeleta" in this case means a hard or difficult task
2 hrs
  -> ok, thank you!

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
you didn't mind (feel least) doing (solving) the tough work


Explanation:
suerte

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 44

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
you didn't break a sweat when it came to dealing with the paperwork


Explanation:
That's an idiom if what you want to emphasize is that it was NO EFFORT OR WORRY. Not as elegant as the ring analogy, but sports analagies are very common in US corporatespeak.



Deborah Workman
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Judith Kerman: nice
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Judith!

agree  Gabriel Aguirre: a praise indeed
1 day35 mins
  -> Thank you!

2 days50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
you didn't break a sweat when it came to the tough work/part


Explanation:
Sorry to give a second entry. I had felt confident about the "anillos" analogy but realized from bigedsenior's comment that I'd made an error re: "papeleta". So as to preserve the "agrees" on the first bit, I've entered this with a coorection to the second bit. If you want me to hide the first answer, I'm quite happy to do that.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days 55 mins (2004-12-05 12:02:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

.... or \"when it came to solving/tackling/facing up to that mess\"

Deborah Workman
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
This is the idea, but I thought 'break a sweat' would be a bit too colloquial for the context, so I ed something like 'spared no effort', thanks all:-)