KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Journalism

magacín de tarde

English translation: afternoon show


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:magacín de tarde
English translation:afternoon show
Entered by: Paula Morabito

11:34 Dec 10, 2004
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Journalism / TV programmes
Spanish term or phrase: magacín de tarde
How do you call in English these type of TV programmes that are usually broadcasted in the afternoon (or in the evening) and that talk of many different things (cinema, fashion, current issues...). Not a talk-show, I guess.
Anna Martinez
United Kingdom
afternoon show
Explanation:
Saludos
Selected response from:

Paula Morabito
Argentina
Grading comment
Al final utilicé "afternoon magazine show", para dejar claro que los contenidos eran variados y no solamente cotilleos. ¡Gracias!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5afternoon show
Paula Morabito
5afternoon chat show
Sonya Mountford-Jones
5talk-show
Patrice
4afternoon/evening magazine programmexxxCMJ_Trans
4gossip show
moken


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
afternoon/evening magazine programme


Explanation:
loads of google hits

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
magacín de tarde
gossip show


Explanation:
Hi Anna,

If this is the type of TV programme braodcast in the early afternoon in Spain, I would say they are gossip shows where they throw in a few magazine-type sections. In Spain though, they are predominantly gossip shows.

Suerte y sonrisas,

Álvaro :O) :O)


Lisa Turtle, Lark Voorhies, Voorhees, Vorhies, Voories, Voohries ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... mom is a nurse at. Lisa is the gossip queen, and even runs a gossip show
on Bayside's school radio station. Lisa also works as a ...
www.movieprop.com/tvandmovie/savedbythebell/lisa.htm - 11k - En caché - Páginas similares

The Ager, Harris & Smith - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Oprah combined the celebrity interviews with shows that contained information that
viewers could benefit from rather than a gossip show format. ...
web.utk.edu/~rhovland/opieA.html - 6k - 8 Dic 2004 - En caché - Páginas similares

The Williams Center: ARTICLES - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Recently, TONY shared a park bench with the 18-going-on-30-year-old blonde dynamo
just after she'd done an interview for a gossip show on the E! network. ...
williamscenter.mediablvd.com/media/art_tony-99.shtml - 11k - En caché - Páginas similares

PortlandTribune.com | Portland Tribune - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... music. And she takes pride in having a band that never disappoints live,
as anyone who's ever seen a Gossip show can readily attest. ...
www.portlandtribune.com/archview.cgi?id=22273 - 21k - En caché - Páginas similares

Letter from Andalucía - Typically Spanish.com - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Often the subject of the sensationalist and gossip press, I remember that she was
once appearing live on a gossip show on Canal Sur, when her mobile phone rang ...
www.typicallyspanish.com/andaluciatourism.html - 20k - En caché - Páginas similares



moken
Native speaker of: Spanish

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
magacín de tarde
afternoon show


Explanation:
Saludos

Paula Morabito
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
Grading comment
Al final utilicé "afternoon magazine show", para dejar claro que los contenidos eran variados y no solamente cotilleos. ¡Gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sandra Cifuentes Dowling: Simple, claro y no peyorativo. Aunque a veces estos programitas son una "pesadilla". ¡Hola, Pauli!
2 mins
  -> ¡Hola, Sandra! ¡gracias por tu agree!

agree  Harmony
58 mins
  -> Gracias, Harmony!

agree  Fuseila
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Fuseila!

agree  Earl Rogers
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Earlrog!

agree  Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Smarttrans!!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
magacín de tarde
talk-show


Explanation:
You are right. It is a talk-show (North American English). "Afternoon show" is something that obviously others have heard...In my experience "morning show" and "afternoon show" are commonly used in radio.

Patrice
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
magacín de tarde
afternoon chat show


Explanation:
This is how I would translate it in the UK or "afternoon talk show" I suppose for a US readership

Guardian Unlimited Politics | Special Reports | What they said ...
... Quentin Letts in the Daily Mail also sniffed an ulterior motive when Mrs Blair appeared
on Channel 4's afternoon chat show, Richard and Judy, on Thursday. ...
politics.guardian.co.uk/ cherie/story/0,12713,1307526,00.html - 32k -
UK Writers News 2002
... most powerful people in UK publishing' 26/02/2004 Richard and Judy, afternoon chat
show hosts, have become the Oprah Winfrey of the UK publishing scene. ...
www.writewords.org.uk/news/default.asp?archive=20 - 33k - 10 Dec 2004 -

Su Online : TV Spots - Page One
... Pebble Mill At One (1985) Su guests on this Birmingham based afternoon
chat show and speaks about starring in Babes In Arms. Su ...
supollard.org/telly2.html - 8k -

womtv
... pm. Sharing coffee with a company of women, CBC's new afternoon chat show.
By Layne Christensen News Reporter layne@nsnews.com. ON the ...
www.nsnews.com/issues99/w110199/womtv.html - 14k -

Sonya Mountford-Jones
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish