KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Journalism

artefacto

English translation: explosive device


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:artefacto
English translation:explosive device
Entered by: Michele Fauble

18:00 Feb 14, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Journalism / news article
Spanish term or phrase: artefacto
ETA hace estallar un artefacto en un hotel de Denia...
... un artefacto colocado por la ETA...

I found this expressions in a news article in El Pais and I was wondering if artefacto in this sense simply is a synonyme for "bomb" or if there is something more to it. In Collins I found that it can also main fixture or electronic appliance, so could it be that the ETA has hidden a bomb in some electronic appliance? What do you think? Thank you very much for your support
Swantje Holtken
explosive device
Explanation:
Explosive Device Wounds Four Americans in Iraq. ... 29, 2004 – Four American troops were wounded today near Riyadh, Iraq, by an improvised explosive device. ...
www.defenselink.mil/news/ Sep2004/n09292004_2004092902.html -
Selected response from:

Michele Fauble
United States
Grading comment
I struggled very long between device and explosive device but I decided for this solution, as I think it fits the context better in this case. Thank you very much to all of you for your great help
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7devicexxxOso
5 +4bomb
William Pairman
5 +3explosive deviceMichele Fauble
5 +1artifact/artefact
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
4"device"
Beta Cummins


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
device


Explanation:
Una posibilidad de acuerdo al Simon & Schuster's.
Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-02-14 18:05:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

device
f : a piece of equipment or a mechanism designed to serve a special purpose or perform a special function
Merriam-Webster\'s Dictionary©

xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lisa Dahlander: This is the word I would use, too.
1 min
  -> Muchas gracias, Lisa ¶:^)

agree  Adriana de Groote
24 mins
  -> Buenos días, Adriana. Muchas gracias ¶:^)

agree  JaneTranslates: This is the best choice; the original is ambiguous
32 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Jane ¶:^)

agree  Leopoldo Gurman: Si, no usaría "explosive device", sería redundante. Saludos =:)
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias, Leopoldo ¡Saludos afectuosos! ¶:^)

agree  bigedsenior
4 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Big Ed ¶:^)

agree  Xenia Wong
5 hrs
  -> Hola Xen, muchas gracias ¶:^)

agree  Gabriela Mejías: Sí, Oso, es device.... artifact tiene otros meanings... Saludos!
1 day2 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Gabbi. ¡Saludos cordiales! ¶:^)

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
artifact/artefact


Explanation:
suerte

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lisa Dahlander: hmm... maybe this is better in the context
1 min

neutral  JaneTranslates: I think device is better, but if this is chosen, the spelling should be artifact.
32 mins
  -> You are right Jane. My first intention was to put artifact/device and I don't know why... I included this kind of spanglish word "artefact".

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
bomb


Explanation:
No need for euphemisms, call it what it is

William Pairman
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  James Calder
18 mins
  -> Cheers James

agree  Beta Cummins: That's right Willliam, but when you write an article, you're not suposed to repeat the same word time and again. That's why.
33 mins
  -> Okay then, bomb 1st time, device second, but I wouldnt use artifact

agree  Claudia Lang: agree with Beta
4 hrs

agree  Javier Herrera
23 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
explosive device


Explanation:
Explosive Device Wounds Four Americans in Iraq. ... 29, 2004 – Four American troops were wounded today near Riyadh, Iraq, by an improvised explosive device. ...
www.defenselink.mil/news/ Sep2004/n09292004_2004092902.html -

Michele Fauble
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
I struggled very long between device and explosive device but I decided for this solution, as I think it fits the context better in this case. Thank you very much to all of you for your great help

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adriana de Groote
13 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Beta Cummins: definetely, explosive device. Good luck ;)
30 mins
  -> thanks

agree  sym
36 mins
  -> thanks

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"device"


Explanation:
Right William, I wouldnt use artifact, either. ;)

Beta Cummins
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese