KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Journalism

entradilla

English translation: lead


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:entradilla
English translation:lead
Entered by: Walter Lockhart Ries

11:09 Feb 17, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Journalism
Spanish term or phrase: entradilla
in a press release as a title
Wibblet
lead
Explanation:
It usually goes under the headline and gives more information to entice readers to read it.
In other contexts, it is translated as blub and as deck.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2005-02-17 11:24:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Excuse my flub... I meant blurb... not blub.
Selected response from:

Walter Lockhart Ries
Grading comment
yes thanks very much

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2leadWalter Lockhart Ries
5lead-in/ opening paragraphtadan


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
lead


Explanation:
It usually goes under the headline and gives more information to entice readers to read it.
In other contexts, it is translated as blub and as deck.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2005-02-17 11:24:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Excuse my flub... I meant blurb... not blub.

Walter Lockhart Ries
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
yes thanks very much

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Martin Harvey
1 hr

agree  SteveW
2 hrs

3 days4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
lead-in/ opening paragraph


Explanation:

Puedes usar cualquiera de estas dos. Creo que "lead-in" es más común y más acertada.

Saludos.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days 4 hrs 36 mins (2005-02-20 15:45:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


Sorry, I hadn´t seen that you had chosen \"English preferred\". Anyway, you can use either one of the above options, although I believe \"lead-in\" would be better.

tadan
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish