KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Journalism

La no evidencia

English translation: unobtrusiveness


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:La no evidencia
English translation:unobtrusiveness
Entered by: Michele Fauble

11:48 Feb 17, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Journalism
Spanish term or phrase: La no evidencia
La no evidencia, auténtico significado del lujo

Not being on show or something?

This is talking about a revolutionary handbag!
Wibblet
unobtrusiveness
Explanation:
... a level that does justice to the luxury status of ... In fashion, this is revealed in the influence of past ... This is why its fine unobtrusiveness enchants women who ...
www.gz-journal.de/en/translations/Trans_Febr_04_04.cfm

Selected response from:

Michele Fauble
United States
Grading comment
Yes thanks very much
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Unshowiness/discretion/subdued tastexxxCMJ_Trans
4Non status articles/items/luxury goods/goods without a visible label or brand or logoteju
4unobtrusivenessMichele Fauble


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Unshowiness/discretion/subdued taste


Explanation:
quizas algo asi

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-02-17 11:59:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

SUBTLETY

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-02-17 12:26:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

LACK OF OSTENTENTATION - Unostentatiousness

yes!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-02-17 12:26:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OSTENTATION - got caried away and added an extra syllable - thought it looked funny!

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patrice
6 hrs

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
unobtrusiveness


Explanation:
... a level that does justice to the luxury status of ... In fashion, this is revealed in the influence of past ... This is why its fine unobtrusiveness enchants women who ...
www.gz-journal.de/en/translations/Trans_Febr_04_04.cfm



Michele Fauble
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Yes thanks very much

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Non status articles/items/luxury goods/goods without a visible label or brand or logo


Explanation:
They are referring to purses, glasses, shoes, that don't have a brand name or logo in a visible place (like those Louis Vuitton purses with the initials, or the Channel C's).



Fashion expert Hero Brown sorts your style dilemmas
... You are better off going for a non-status bag which is more anonymous but still
practical ... stocks sizes 1-3 and www.tall-small.com has some nice styles in sizes ...
www.msn.handbag.com/fashion/askhero/heroq/ - 26k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 59 mins (2005-02-17 16:48:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Lack of logo/label/brand

teju
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16