KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Journalism

piel anteada

English translation: suede


12:09 Feb 17, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Journalism
Spanish term or phrase: piel anteada
Un cinturón en cuya cara visible asoma la piel anteada
Wibblet
English translation:suede
Explanation:
ante: is suede, so I imagine piel anteada referred to the same.
Selected response from:

Lesley Clarke
Mexico
Grading comment
Yes thanks very much it is a bag which uses a calfskin leather which is so fine both sides can be used
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1buff-coloured leathertadan
5nubuckteju
3 +1suede
Lesley Clarke


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
buff-coloured leather


Explanation:

Or "buff-colored" in US English.
The meaning in Spanish is: anteado/ a > de color de ante (see DRAE).

Some examples from the web containing "buff-coloured leather":

Music From The Bridge - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Cut to indoors shot, a close-up of Enya sitting in a buff-coloured leather chair,
her back to the window, with the beach visible through the window. ...
www.enya.org/p_trans2/p021.htm - 32k - En caché - Páginas similares

WWIIReenacting.co.uk :: View topic - Numerous Questions about ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... When it is completely dry it will be virgin buff coloured leather, ready
to be treated to lovely nourishing Kiwi :D. Back to top, ...
wwiireenacting.co.uk/forum/archive/ o_t__t_3951__numerous-questions-about-corcoran-jump-boots.html - 32k - En caché - Páginas similares

Hon Geo Stanley as Mars, at the Devonshire House Ball - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Costume: "...cuirass, buff-coloured leather, panelled with white leather, embroidered
with gold mountings and gold lion's head in centr; brown leather skirt ...
lafayette.150m.com/sta1574.html - 15k - En caché - Páginas similares

[PDF] 1 A Woman’s Right to Shoes by Marian Keyes
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... A voice as butter soft as the buff-coloured leather he used to line his shoes.
Now the moment of embarrassment. Oh Lord what would he think? ...
www.bbc.co.uk/endofstory/shortlist_story_pdfs/ keyes/davies_a_womans_right_to_shoes.pdf - Páginas similares

Chapter XI. - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... And she advised them to be content with the prettiest balls they could get, which
were of nice smooth buff-coloured leather, very well made, and neither too ...
digital.library.upenn.edu/ women/molesworth/room/room-XI.html - 26k - 16 Feb 2005 - En caché - Páginas similares



tadan
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cristian Garcia
18 mins
  -> gracias Cristian.

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
suede


Explanation:
ante: is suede, so I imagine piel anteada referred to the same.

Lesley Clarke
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Yes thanks very much it is a bag which uses a calfskin leather which is so fine both sides can be used

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  teju: they are talking about the suede lining of the belt (my husband is a belt manufacturer)
1 hr
  -> Thanks teju. Though from the context, it doesn't sound as though it is the lining that is visible.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
nubuck


Explanation:
My husband just explained to me that this is what the leather used for lining belts is called (he's a belt manufacturer)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 2 mins (2005-02-17 14:11:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

HS Trask Men\'s Belts. Read belts reviews and compare prices at ...
... Die cast hardware. Nubuck and bonded leather linings. ... Search the web for HS Trask Men\'s Belts Open this result in new window. Refine Results for Belts. ...
shopping.yahoo.com/ s:Belts:4157-Gender=Male,Unisex:4204-Age=Adult:browsename=Men\'s%20Belts:4168-Brand... - 61k - Cached - Similar pages

teju
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16