KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Journalism

asoma la piel anteada

English translation: (a piece of) suede-like leather is visible


12:31 Feb 17, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Journalism
Spanish term or phrase: asoma la piel anteada
Un bolso en cuya cara visible asoma la piel anteada
Wibblet
English translation:(a piece of) suede-like leather is visible
Explanation:
or suede coloured leather
Selected response from:

javisol46
Grading comment
Yes thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5the nubuck lining of the purse was visible from its exteriorteju
4(On the front of the handbag) shines the buff-coloured leathertadan
4(a piece of) suede-like leather is visiblejavisol46
3a purse front showing some nubuck
worldlink


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(a piece of) suede-like leather is visible


Explanation:
or suede coloured leather

javisol46
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Yes thanks

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(On the front of the handbag) shines the buff-coloured leather


Explanation:

I would change it quite a lot. The Spanish sentence doesn´t seem that common anyway... especially in the context of a handbag description. For this reason, I think that you are free to change it a bit "a tu antojo".
Also, "shine" can be used with "leather".

tadan
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
the nubuck lining of the purse was visible from its exterior


Explanation:
you could see the inside lining, exposed. The purse was not finished well, poor construction

teju
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16

3 days10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
a purse front showing some nubuck


Explanation:
No creo que tenga ver con que este mal acabada, puede ser el estirlo del bolso. La piel anteada puede encotrarse tambien en el exterior.

worldlink
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish