ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Contract(s)

Al tenor de las siguientes declaraciones y cláusulas

English translation: In accordance with the following statements and clauses

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:al tenor de las siguientes declaraciones y cláusulas
English translation:In accordance with the following statements and clauses
Entered by: Michael Powers (PhD)

11:40 Apr 28, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Spanish term or phrase: Al tenor de las siguientes declaraciones y cláusulas
This is from a service contract, written in Mexico.

I can't make up my mind on what I want to put for "declaraciones" and clauses

thx all
Globalnomadron
In accordance with the following statements and clauses
Explanation:
tal cual

Mike :)
Selected response from:

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Pursuant to the following representtions/recitals and sections/clauses
Richard Cadena
5 +1pursuant to the following statements/preliminary considerations and clauses/conditions
Isabel Vazquez
4 +1In accordance with the following statements and clauses
Michael Powers (PhD)
4In accordance with the following declarations and clausesRefugio
3As regards the following statements and termspaugrillo


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Al tenor de las siguientes declaraciones y cláusulas
In accordance with the following statements and clauses


Explanation:
tal cual

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 957

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yvonne Becker
3 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Al tenor de las siguientes declaraciones y cláusulas
As regards the following statements and terms


Explanation:
Espero sea de utilidad, lo que sí te confirmo es "cláusulas" por "terms", en cuanto a "declaraciones" creo que podría ser "statements" pero no estoy tan segura


    Reference: http://www.mdanderson.org/SP/misc/legal.cfm?USECACHE=true
paugrillo
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Al tenor de las siguientes declaraciones y cláusulas
pursuant to the following statements/preliminary considerations and clauses/conditions


Explanation:
If you are translating a contract, it is better to use preliminary considerations (por declaraciones) and conditions (por cláusulas)

Isabel Vazquez
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 110

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yvonne Becker
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Smash2707! Isabel

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Pursuant to the following representtions/recitals and sections/clauses


Explanation:
Reference:
Tom West's dictionary
Hope this helps.


    Reference: http://aicpa.org
    Reference: http://imcp.org.mx
Richard Cadena
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 142

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Terejimenez
2 hrs

agree  Margarita Palatnik
6 hrs
  -> Tak Roald

agree  Ray Ables: "recitals and clauses" Better late than never!
3253 days
  -> Thank you, Ray.

379 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
In accordance with the following declarations and clauses


Explanation:
+

Refugio
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 74