KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Contract(s)

en caso de demora en la entrega por parte del contratista

English translation: in the event of delivery delays by the contractor


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:en caso de demora en la entrega por parte del contratista
English translation:in the event of delivery delays by the contractor
Entered by: Margarita Palatnik

13:10 May 16, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Spanish term or phrase: en caso de demora en la entrega por parte del contratista
Context:

MULTAS

**En caso de demora en la entrega por parte del contratista**, éste deberá pagar...
Ltemes
United States
in the event of delivery delays by the contractor
Explanation:
...
Selected response from:

Margarita Palatnik
Grading comment
Gracias.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2in the event of delivery delays by the contractorMargarita Palatnik
5Should the contractor incurr in delivery delays...
Adriana de Groote
4 +1in the event/in case of late delivery from contractor
David Russi


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
in the event of delivery delays by the contractor


Explanation:
...

Margarita Palatnik
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 298
Grading comment
Gracias.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Xenia Wong
4 mins
  -> Thanks, Xenia!

agree  Egmont
19 mins
  -> Gracias de nuevo!

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
in the event/in case of late delivery from contractor


Explanation:
in the event of late delivery, contractor

David Russi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 182

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxsonja29
7 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Should the contractor incurr in delivery delays...


Explanation:
Una opción.

Adriana de Groote
Guatemala
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 208