KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Contract(s)

hubiese incumplimiento por parte del contratista respecto a los requisitos

English translation: if the contractor fails to comply with the requirements


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:hubiese incumplimiento por parte del contratista respecto a los requisitos
English translation:if the contractor fails to comply with the requirements
Entered by: Ltemes

13:30 May 16, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Spanish term or phrase: hubiese incumplimiento por parte del contratista respecto a los requisitos
Si a juicio de XX hubiese incumplimiento por parte del contratista respecto a los requisitos del contrato, XX tendrá derecho a ....
Ltemes
United States
if the contractor fails to fulfil/comply with the requirements
Explanation:
I think this way round using a verb sounds more natural in English
Selected response from:

Karen Marston
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks, Karen. And thanks to Margarita as well. I really appreciate it!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3if the contractor fails to fulfil/comply with the requirements
Karen Marston
5 +1should the contractor incur in non-performance with regards to the requirementsMargarita Palatnik
4if the contractor fails to fulfill the requirements
Claudia Palmier


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
should the contractor incur in non-performance with regards to the requirements


Explanation:
eso creo

Margarita Palatnik
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 298

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Xenia Wong
1 min
  -> Gracias, Xenia...

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
if the contractor fails to fulfil/comply with the requirements


Explanation:
I think this way round using a verb sounds more natural in English

Karen Marston
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks, Karen. And thanks to Margarita as well. I really appreciate it!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Hasting: I think so too. As for the "a juicio de", I agree with "If XX deems that"...
19 mins

agree  Neil Crockford
21 mins

agree  Delia Giménez Acuña
27 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
if the contractor fails to fulfill the requirements


Explanation:
Translation aken from another agreement.

Claudia Palmier
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4