KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Contract(s)

gastos de reexportación // retorno

English translation: re-exportation expenses


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:gastos de reexportación // retorno
English translation:re-exportation expenses
Entered by: Ltemes

15:24 May 16, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Spanish term or phrase: gastos de reexportación // retorno
El contratista deberáa corregir los defectos que sean descubiertos durante el periodo de la garantía, lo que incluirá los **gastos de reexportación** hasta la fábrica, así como su **retorno** cuando se reexporten suministros defectuosos...

Never heard of the word "reexportar"... This document is from Panamá. Are they simply referring to "shipping costs" and "return shipping costs"???
Ltemes
United States
re-exportation expenses (see bellow)
Explanation:
They are talking about custom clearance and freight charges, both at the port of origin and at the destination port. Depending on the incoterm used when completing the deal the importer pays for custom clearance, it includes:

Custom documentation handling and processing.
Carting / Receiving goods.
Examination of shipment.
Handling of stuffing & de-stuffing at ports.
ICD's and Customers warehouse
Apart from that, the importer has to pay the freight charges.

When re-exporting goods, the exporter has to pay for custom clearance both at the destination and the port of origin, unless otherwise agreed.
In your case the contractor has to cover all re-exportation expenses from the importer's port (destination port), plus he has to re-export defective goods from his port (port of origin) after correcting the problems.
Hope it helps.
Selected response from:

Rafle
Grading comment
Mil gracias, Rafle. Muy buena explicación.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5re-exportation expenses (see bellow)
Rafle
4reexporting expenses and their return/reimportingMargarita Palatnik
3cost of returnNINA (Irina) SMOLEANU


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
gastos de reexportación // retorno
reexporting expenses and their return/reimporting


Explanation:
Well, I suspect that Panama does not have a huge industry, and that most equipment/machinery things there are imports, which may require reexporting...

Margarita Palatnik
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 298

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
gastos de reexportación // retorno
cost of return


Explanation:
I would say "cost of return shipping" because in addition to shipping costs there are duties and taxes to refund when faulty goods are sent back. You are right, reexport means to export goods temporary imported for further processing, and this is not the case.

NINA (Irina) SMOLEANU
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
gastos de reexportación // retorno
re-exportation expenses (see bellow)


Explanation:
They are talking about custom clearance and freight charges, both at the port of origin and at the destination port. Depending on the incoterm used when completing the deal the importer pays for custom clearance, it includes:

Custom documentation handling and processing.
Carting / Receiving goods.
Examination of shipment.
Handling of stuffing & de-stuffing at ports.
ICD's and Customers warehouse
Apart from that, the importer has to pay the freight charges.

When re-exporting goods, the exporter has to pay for custom clearance both at the destination and the port of origin, unless otherwise agreed.
In your case the contractor has to cover all re-exportation expenses from the importer's port (destination port), plus he has to re-export defective goods from his port (port of origin) after correcting the problems.
Hope it helps.


Rafle
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Mil gracias, Rafle. Muy buena explicación.