KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Contract(s)

ni denominarse acciones

English translation: nor denominated in shares


15:35 May 16, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law: Contract(s)
Spanish term or phrase: ni denominarse acciones
Las participaciones representativas del capital social no podrán incorporarse a títulos valores, ni representarse mediante anotaciones en cuenta ni denominarse acciones.

I guess they are implying a diff between participaciones and acciones here - I ahve found corporate shares and individual shares, is this right? And are they saying they should not be named "individual shares"? Please clarify! Thanks
SarahClarkG
English translation:nor denominated in shares
Explanation:
Steelcase 1999 Annual Report
... in the case of Awards denominated in shares of Class A Common Stock, and in
cash, in the case of Awards denominated in cash, with the remainder of such ...
media.corporate-ir.net/media_files/ NYS/SCS/reports/ar99/52.htm -

Summary Compensation Table - 2005 Proxy Statement - Duke Energy
... Performance shares are represented by units denominated in shares of Duke
Energy Common Stock. Each performance share represents the right to receive, ...
www.duke-energy.com/investors/publications/ annual/proxy_2005/compensation/summary.asp -

2005 PROXY STATEMENT - EXHIBIT C
... mean a contractual right granted under Section 7 that is denominated in Shares,
... to any Award denominated in Shares shall always be a whole number. ...
www.ti.com/corp/docs/investor/proxy05/exhibit_

CITIGROUP INC (Form: 8-K, Received: 04/20/2005 17:27:16)
... under the Plan as set forth in Section 6(a) shall not be affected by (i) the
... A Stock Unit is an Award denominated in shares of Common Stock that may ...
excite.brand.edgar-online.com/EFX_dll/EDGARpro. dll?FetchFilingHTML1?SessionID=YT7QINVjuQVQslL&ID=3616361
Selected response from:

Margarita Palatnik
Grading comment
Yes, I think this is it
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2be called sharedTatty
4 +1nor denominated in sharesMargarita Palatnik


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
be called shared


Explanation:
Just shares. The main differences between participations (which we don't have in England) and shares: the former take the form of book entries, not divisible and the later are divisible and you are issued a share certificate among other things but it would seem that this company's participations cannot be represented by book entries.

Good luck

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2005-05-16 15:51:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

be called shares - is what I meant to say

Tatty
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  John Rynne: yes. This bit of the law is a constant problem. Because the most natural way to translate "participaciones" is "shares", until you get to the line referred to in the query.
23 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  cbcn
3116 days
  -> Thank you!

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
nor denominated in shares


Explanation:
Steelcase 1999 Annual Report
... in the case of Awards denominated in shares of Class A Common Stock, and in
cash, in the case of Awards denominated in cash, with the remainder of such ...
media.corporate-ir.net/media_files/ NYS/SCS/reports/ar99/52.htm -

Summary Compensation Table - 2005 Proxy Statement - Duke Energy
... Performance shares are represented by units denominated in shares of Duke
Energy Common Stock. Each performance share represents the right to receive, ...
www.duke-energy.com/investors/publications/ annual/proxy_2005/compensation/summary.asp -

2005 PROXY STATEMENT - EXHIBIT C
... mean a contractual right granted under Section 7 that is denominated in Shares,
... to any Award denominated in Shares shall always be a whole number. ...
www.ti.com/corp/docs/investor/proxy05/exhibit_

CITIGROUP INC (Form: 8-K, Received: 04/20/2005 17:27:16)
... under the Plan as set forth in Section 6(a) shall not be affected by (i) the
... A Stock Unit is an Award denominated in shares of Common Stock that may ...
excite.brand.edgar-online.com/EFX_dll/EDGARpro. dll?FetchFilingHTML1?SessionID=YT7QINVjuQVQslL&ID=3616361

Margarita Palatnik
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 298
Grading comment
Yes, I think this is it

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patrice
1 min
  -> Gracias, Patricia