KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Contract(s)

REGIMEN GENERAL

English translation: General Provisions


15:39 May 16, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law: Contract(s)
Spanish term or phrase: REGIMEN GENERAL
ARTICLES OF ASSOCIATION

CHAPTER I- REGIMEN GENERAL
SarahClarkG
English translation:General Provisions
Explanation:
Una idea. Saludos, Sery
Selected response from:

Sery
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4General ProvisionsSery
5 +1General Regime/ General System
Gabriela Rodriguez
4 +2General Terms and Conditions
Adriana Goic
4 +1General Arrangement
Carmen Schultz
4Basic Structure
Richard Creech


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
General Provisions


Explanation:
Una idea. Saludos, Sery

Sery
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 118
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patrice: or General Terms, or even just General
6 mins
  -> Gracias, Patricia

agree  Miguel Falquez-Certain
10 mins
  -> Gracias, Nigelguy

agree  Adriana Vozzi
1 hr
  -> Gracias, avozzi

agree  María Isabel Estévez (maisa)
22 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, maisa

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
General Regime/ General System


Explanation:
Suerte!!!!!!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-05-16 15:46:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


régimen m
1 Med diet
a régimen, on a diet
2 Pol regime
3 (de lluvias, etc) pattern
4 (disposiciones) system, regime
régimen de vida, lifestyle
http://www.wordreference.com/es/en/translation.asp?spen=regi...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-05-16 15:47:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Social Security General Regime. Who are included in the General Regime?
Integrated Special Regimes; Special Systems. Copyright © Seguridad Social. 1995. ...
www.seg-social.es/inicio/?MIval=cw_ usr_view_Folder&LANG=6&ID=10562 - 16k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-05-16 15:47:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

are performed in accordance with the specifications for the General Regime.
... The common rules of the Social Security General Regime shall be applied, ...
www.seg-social.es/inicio/?MIval=cw_ usr_view_Folder&LANG=6&ID=32895

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2005-05-16 15:47:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

qualify as \"originating\", pursuant to the Regime of Origin of each agreement.
The General Regime of Origin of the Association was approved by Resolution ...
www.aladi.org/nsfaladi/_fea16errid5jn8pboeg_.nsf/ regorigingl2004?OpenPage&AutoFramed -

Gabriela Rodriguez
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tatty
0 min
  -> Hello Tatty, thank you very much and greetings!!!!!!

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Basic Structure


Explanation:
This may be the best English equivalent

Richard Creech
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
General Arrangement


Explanation:
For example, "El Manual In't del Traductor" (M. Orellana), includes "Regímenes Generales de Cambio" for "General Exchange Arrangements"

Carmen Schultz
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 42

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria: This is it! See EurodicAutom, also says "general arrangements of holding"
4 mins
  -> Thanks Maria!

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
General Terms and Conditions


Explanation:
Most contracts use this chapter. You may use only "General Terms" to translate literally, but the most common title is "General Terms and Conditions".

Adriana Goic
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  urbanogroup
9 hrs

agree  María Isabel Estévez (maisa)
22 hrs