KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Contract(s)

disfrutar de un derecho

English translation: enjoy a right


17:41 May 16, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Spanish term or phrase: disfrutar de un derecho
disfrutar de un derecho

En un contrato
belenmendoza
English translation:enjoy a right
Explanation:
Human Rights in China - III
... The working people enjoy the right to manage, control and use the means of
... Working women enjoy the right of special labor protection and labor ...
www.chinesehumanrightsreader.org/ governments/91wp/iii.htm - 21k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-05-16 17:45:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I should have said \"to enjoy a right\"


firstamendmentcenter.org: Press - Topic
... 392) that members of the public enjoy a right of access to civil trials.
This right, he said, is rooted in democratic principles: ...
www.firstamendmentcenter.org/Press/ topic.aspx?topic=courtroom_access&printer-friendly=y - 14k
Selected response from:

George Rabel
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4have the right to /be entitled to
Maria Luisa Duarte
4 +2enjoy a right
George Rabel
4to have a right
Todd Field


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
enjoy a right


Explanation:
Human Rights in China - III
... The working people enjoy the right to manage, control and use the means of
... Working women enjoy the right of special labor protection and labor ...
www.chinesehumanrightsreader.org/ governments/91wp/iii.htm - 21k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-05-16 17:45:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I should have said \"to enjoy a right\"


firstamendmentcenter.org: Press - Topic
... 392) that members of the public enjoy a right of access to civil trials.
This right, he said, is rooted in democratic principles: ...
www.firstamendmentcenter.org/Press/ topic.aspx?topic=courtroom_access&printer-friendly=y - 14k

George Rabel
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 39

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pamela Peralta: .
53 mins
  -> Gracias, Pamelª!

agree  Terejimenez
1 day5 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
have the right to /be entitled to


Explanation:
Your questions answered - parents - [ Traduzir esta página ]
... Do I have the right to take time off work to look after a newly born, ...
What education rights does my child have? A. Your child is entitled to: free ...
www.direct.gov.uk/Audiences/Parents/YourQuestionsAnswered/ fs/en?CONTENT_ID=4014883&chk=c13A%2BX - 54k - Guardada em memória - Páginas semelhantes

Basic Principles on the Role of Lawyers - [ Traduzir esta página ]
... provides that a detained person shall be entitled to have the assistance of,
... In particular, they shall have the right to take part in public ...
www.ohchr.org/english/law/lawyers.htm - 23k


Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 95

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adriana Vozzi
17 mins

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
56 mins

agree  David Hasting
2 hrs

agree  jward
17 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to have a right


Explanation:
Or less literally, and if followed by a specific description of the right in question, to have the right to ... (xxx)

The most straightforward way to say this in English.

Good luck!


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2005-05-16 17:51:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Most likely you will want to use \"to have the right to ... (xxx)\", although my main answer of \"to have a right\" is just there as a point of reference.

Todd Field
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24