KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Contract(s)

demanda ordinaria

English translation: common lawsuit


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:demanda ordinaria
English translation:common lawsuit
Entered by: RebeW

19:31 May 17, 2005
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Spanish term or phrase: demanda ordinaria
legal text
Angela
common lawsuit
Explanation:
Sin más contexto...
Suerte! :}

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2005-05-17 19:33:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Possibility of a successful common lawsuit against you; · Lost time; replacing
an employee; · Investigation costs. · Lawyer costs. · Damaged reputation. ...
www.toestoppers.com/safety.html

that the intent of the Legislature in providing immunity from common lawsuit
was and is to protect those immunized from litigation outside the workers\' ...
www.legis.state.wv.us/Bill_Text_HTML/ 2005_SESSIONS/RS/BILLS/sb744%20org.htm

Article 2260 allows for a “popular action” (where many victims can file a
common lawsuit) to force the adoption of clean-up measures for those affected ...
www.chevrontoxico.com/article.php?id=49
Selected response from:

RebeW
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4common lawsuit
RebeW
4 +2ordinary action
Rebecca Hendry


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
common lawsuit


Explanation:
Sin más contexto...
Suerte! :}

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2005-05-17 19:33:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Possibility of a successful common lawsuit against you; · Lost time; replacing
an employee; · Investigation costs. · Lawyer costs. · Damaged reputation. ...
www.toestoppers.com/safety.html

that the intent of the Legislature in providing immunity from common lawsuit
was and is to protect those immunized from litigation outside the workers\' ...
www.legis.state.wv.us/Bill_Text_HTML/ 2005_SESSIONS/RS/BILLS/sb744%20org.htm

Article 2260 allows for a “popular action” (where many victims can file a
common lawsuit) to force the adoption of clean-up measures for those affected ...
www.chevrontoxico.com/article.php?id=49

RebeW
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  swisstell
3 mins
  -> Gracias, SwissTell :}

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
11 mins
  -> Gracias, gaby :}

agree  Sery
32 mins
  -> Gracias, Sery :}

agree  Kelvedon
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Kelvedon :}

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ordinary action


Explanation:
FindLaw for Legal Professionals - Case Law, Federal and State ...FindLaw for Legal Professionals is a free resource for attorneys that includes ... The case was tried by the court without a jury, as an ordinary action of ...
caselaw.lp.findlaw.com/scripts/ getcase.pl?court=us&vol=198&invol=166 - 36k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from caselaw.lp.findlaw.com ]


Mortgage Rights (Scotland) Act 2001... This short guide summarises the existing legal position in Scotland, ... If the debtor does not agree to vacate voluntarily, an ordinary action for ...
www.govanlc.com/mortgage - 27k - Cached - Similar pages


Commercial Actions... statement of facts or legal grounds on which it is intended to rely. ... from the Commercial Roll and appoint it to proceed as an ordinary action. ...
www.scotcourts.gov.uk/commercial/commercial_2a.htm - 20k - Cached - Similar pages

Jersey Legal Information Board - Jersey Law Review - Judicial review... One view is that limiting access to the ordinary action procedures is a ... of bringing the challenge by ordinary action rather than judicial review; ...
www.jerseylegalinfo.je/Publications/ jerseylawreview/Feb97/judicial_review.aspx - 66k - Cached - Similar pages


Legal Studies Research Findings No. 3... of volume of cases, seriousness of subject matter and legal complexity. ... the parties to a defended ordinary action but which are not essential stages ...
www.scotland.gov.uk/cru/resfinds/lsf03-00.htm - 21k - Cached - Similar pages




Rebecca Hendry
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patrice
9 mins
  -> Muchas gracias Patricia.

agree  Terejimenez
4 hrs
  -> Gracias Teresa.