KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Contract(s)

JUSTA CAUSA TERMINACION CONTRATO

English translation: Contract termination for just cause


21:43 May 17, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Spanish term or phrase: JUSTA CAUSA TERMINACION CONTRATO
Contrato de trabajo
mlucia
English translation:Contract termination for just cause
Explanation:
También puede traducirse como "contract termination with just cause" ('Termination with Cause' or 'Termination with Just Cause'
• Termination with cause or termination with just cause means that an employee is dismissed for a very serious reason related to the employee's conduct.
• Not all Employment/Labour Standards define 'termination with cause'. Those that do refer to: willful misconduct, disobedience, deliberate neglect of duties as reasons for termination with cause.
Selected response from:

Claudia Palmier
Argentina
Grading comment
4/thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3just cause for termination of contract
Rebecca Hendry
4 +1contract termination for cause
Coral Getino
4Contract termination for just cause
Claudia Palmier


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
just cause for termination of contract


Explanation:
[PDF] RFP AddendumFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... response timeliness may be just cause for termination of contract. 7. It is the contractor’s responsibility to provide all necessary tools, ...
www.das.state.ct.us/rfpdoc/005_0005.pdf - Similar pages


[PDF] GENPROM Working Paper No. 8 PHILIPPINES: GOOD PRACTICES FOR THE ...File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... v) just cause for termination of contract;. vi) workmen's compensation benefits and war hazard protection;. vii) repatriation of worker's remains and ...
www.ilo.org/public/english/ employment/gems/download/swmphi.pdf - Similar pages



Rebecca Hendry
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kelvedon
2 mins
  -> Thanks again Kelvedon.

agree  Terejimenez: exactamente
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias Teresa.

agree  Luz Dumanowsky
19 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
contract termination for cause


Explanation:
Another option

[DOC] Request for Services
File Format: Microsoft Word 2000 - View as HTML
... with sworn statement regarding suspension and/or debarment, indictment and/or
conviction of fraud, contract termination for cause, and bankruptcy. ...
www.opm.state.ct.us/RFP/RFP 2001FEMA.doc - Similar pages

[PDF] MANAGEMENT
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... contract, termination for cause or termi-. nation for convenience. Carefully con-.
sider the rights and responsibilities of ...
www.mayerbrownrowe.com/Outsourcing/publications/ article.asp?id=1289&nid=1853&fl=.pdf - Similar pages

Executive Orders of the Secretary General | SUBJECT: PROHIBITION ...
... take appropriate steps with respect to the offending individual(s), including,
for example, discipline, dismissal, or contract termination for cause. ...
www.oas.org/legal/english/gensec/EX-OR-95-7.htm - 30k - Cached - Similar pages

[DOC] PROJECT MANUAL
File Format: Microsoft Word 2000 - View as HTML
... Contract Termination for Cause: In the event the Contractor violates any
provisions of the contract, the University may serve written notice upon ...
www.umkc.edu/adminfinance/procurement/bids/bd6692.doc - Similar pages

New York State Comptroller G Bulletin - A Route Guidelines
... Factors to be considered include reports of less than satisfactory performance,
early contract termination for cause, contract abandonment, ...
www.osc.state.ny.us/agencies/gbull/g221.htm - 28k - Cached - Similar pages

New York State Comptroller
... of less than satisfactory performance, early contract termination for cause,
contract abandonment, court determinations of breach of contract, etc. ...
www.osc.state.ny.us/vendrep/faqs.htm - 86k - Cached - Similar pages

[DOC] SECTION XI
File Format: Microsoft Word 97 - View as HTML
... Unless corrective action is taken, your continued non-performance may lead to
a finding of “default” and result in contract termination for cause. ...
www.state.sc.us/mmo/mmo/cag.doc - Similar pages

[PDF] Unit 57: Noncommercial Acquisition Remedies
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... of contract termination for cause;. • Assessment of liquidated damages;.
• Rejection of supplies or services before or ...
www.fai.gov/prodev/pdfs/Unit57.pdf - Similar pages

[PDF] LOYOLA UNIVERSITY NEW ORLEANS FACULTY HANDBOOK
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... C. Procedures for Contract Termination for Cause. 9-5. D. Procedures for
Termination for Medical Reasons. 9-8. E. Procedure for Termination Because of ...
www.loyno.edu/provost/facultyhandbook/final/toc.pdf - Similar pages
[ More results from www.loyno.edu ]

[PDF] equest or roposal 542-8994 THREE - YEAR CONTRACT FOR RISK ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... violation resulting in contract termination for cause or delivery of items
not conforming to specifications, or late delivery may also result in: ...
www.fgfoa.org/includes/RFPs/ RiskManagementConsultantFtLauderdale.pdf - Similar pages

Coral Getino
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 23

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Simon Charass
1 min
  -> Thanks Simon!

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Contract termination for just cause


Explanation:
También puede traducirse como "contract termination with just cause" ('Termination with Cause' or 'Termination with Just Cause'
• Termination with cause or termination with just cause means that an employee is dismissed for a very serious reason related to the employee's conduct.
• Not all Employment/Labour Standards define 'termination with cause'. Those that do refer to: willful misconduct, disobedience, deliberate neglect of duties as reasons for termination with cause.



    Reference: http://www.fhsu.edu/policies/directory/program_specialist.ht...
Claudia Palmier
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
4/thanks