KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Contract(s)

direccion general de programacion y presupuesto

English translation: General Directorate of Scheduling and Budget


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Dirección General de Programación y Presupuesto
English translation:General Directorate of Scheduling and Budget
Entered by: Henry Hinds

21:59 May 17, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law: Contract(s)
Spanish term or phrase: direccion general de programacion y presupuesto
organismo en mexico
Rantes
General Directorate of Scheduling and Budget
Explanation:
My own preference in translating the names of such agencies in Mexico is to be literal, because it makes it easier to go from the translation back to the original name of the agency when necessary. Also, the title of the head of the agency would then be translated as "General Director" because it is coordinated with the agency name. It sounds a bit foreign (no harm there, it is), but it is well enough understood.

It's my own preference, and because of the above I recommend it.
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Planning and Budget Office // Office of Planning and BudgetMargarita Palatnik
5General Directorate of Scheduling and Budget
Henry Hinds
4 +1General Administration for Scheduling and Budget
Michael Powers (PhD)


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
General Administration for Scheduling and Budget


Explanation:
Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 977

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcelo González: In this context, I'd use "office" (though "administration" works, as well).
47 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
General Directorate of Scheduling and Budget


Explanation:
My own preference in translating the names of such agencies in Mexico is to be literal, because it makes it easier to go from the translation back to the original name of the agency when necessary. Also, the title of the head of the agency would then be translated as "General Director" because it is coordinated with the agency name. It sounds a bit foreign (no harm there, it is), but it is well enough understood.

It's my own preference, and because of the above I recommend it.

Henry Hinds
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 2331
Grading comment
Gracias!

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Planning and Budget Office // Office of Planning and Budget


Explanation:
Office of Planning and Budget The Office of Planning and Budget ...
... The Office of Planning and Budget (OPB) has primary responsibility for
implementation of performance-based budgeting in the Executive Branch of ...
www.doa.louisiana.gov/opb/ -

Budget Planning and Development | Finance and Administration ...
University of Missouri. Columbia | Kansas City | Rolla | St. Louis | Outreach
and Extension. University of Missouri ...
www.umsystem.edu/ums/departments/fa/budget/ -

UC Santa Cruz - Office of Planning and Budget
Photo ]. The Office of Planning and Budget is the principal staff arm of the
Campus Provost and Executive Vice Chancellor in the areas of academic, ...
planning.ucsc.edu/ -

UW-Green Bay Office of Planning and Budget
... Contact information:. Dr. Dean Rodeheaver, Assistant Chancellor for Planning
and Budget, rodehead@uwgb.edu or (920)465-2039 ...
www.uwgb.edu/pboffice/


Margarita Palatnik
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 298

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MATRIX TRANSL: Asi se dice MARGARITA!!!!
15 hrs
  -> :-) muchas gracias, MATRIX!