KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Contract(s)

Director del Expediente

English translation: Project Director


07:56 May 19, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / airport contract
Spanish term or phrase: Director del Expediente
Comes from a Tender Package for an Airport contract.

Personally I think it means Contract Owner or Principal but would like peer comments and input please.

Many thanks.
Steve Melling
France
English translation:Project Director
Explanation:
not necessarily the Owner ...for an airport, ownership is usually some kind of local, municipal or national authority...expediente would be the subject matter of the contract...who are the other parties to this contract?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 7 mins (2005-05-19 13:03:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The contract is probably by and between Some Authority and Some Contractor and this guy ..or woman.. is the Director of that Project on the Authority Side.

Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
This seems appropriate. Thank you, Jane.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Project DirectorJane Lamb-Ruiz
4Tender Director, Tender Chairman, Tender Head, Officer in charge
Paula Mariani


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Project Director


Explanation:
not necessarily the Owner ...for an airport, ownership is usually some kind of local, municipal or national authority...expediente would be the subject matter of the contract...who are the other parties to this contract?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 7 mins (2005-05-19 13:03:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The contract is probably by and between Some Authority and Some Contractor and this guy ..or woman.. is the Director of that Project on the Authority Side.



Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 335
Grading comment
This seems appropriate. Thank you, Jane.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Transteam
1 hr

agree  Cecilia Della Croce
2 hrs

agree  carlie602
3 days12 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Tender Director, Tender Chairman, Tender Head, Officer in charge


Explanation:
Hi!

Jane is right, here are more options:

This was taken from a "TENDER FOR SUPPLY OF A PORTABLE AIRFIELD GROUND LIGHTING SYSTEM (P.A.L.S.) FOR DODOMA AIRPORT" it refers to a board controlling the process of tender.
"... Interested eligible bidders may obtain further information from and inspect the Bidding Documents at the office of the Secretary, Tanzania Airports Authority Tender Board, ..."
I know this refers to more than one director but maybe you can adapt it to fit in your translations, also you can use something from: http://www.terrapinn.com/2005/airza/

HTH,
Paula



    Reference: http://strategis.ic.gc.ca/epic/internet/inimr-ri.nsf/en/gr12...
    Reference: http://www.airportsindia.org.in/aai/tenders/ten-doc-may-2k5/...
Paula Mariani
Denmark
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish