KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Contract(s)

sujetar su voluntad a

English translation: to freely bind themselves according to


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:sujetar libremente su voluntad a
English translation:to freely bind themselves according to
Entered by: Els Thant, M.A., B.Tr.

03:42 May 21, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / amendment agreement
Spanish term or phrase: sujetar su voluntad a
context: Mexican amendment agreement

"Ambas partes, una vez hechas las manifestaciones que se dejan asentadas en el presente instrumento sujetan libremente su voluntad a las siguientes."
I would appreciate your help with the whole sentence, but especially with "sujetar su voluntad".
Muchas gracias de antemano!
Els Thant, M.A., B.Tr.
Ecuador
to bind themselves according to
Explanation:
(Ambas partes)... sujetan libremente su voluntad a las siguientes = (both parties)... are hereby binding themselves according to the following

(CLAUSES)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-05-21 03:50:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

are hereby FREELY binding themselves... SORRY
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Thank you very much to all of you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4to bind themselves according to
Henry Hinds
4 +1willingly undertake the followingMargarita Palatnik
4upon making the respective representations and
Terejimenez
4(both parties) subject themselves (and their will) to the following..
Xenia Wong


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(both parties) subject themselves (and their will) to the following..


Explanation:
sug.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-05-21 03:45:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

they subject willingly....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-05-21 03:46:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...Or they conform willingly to the following:

Xenia Wong
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 400

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
to bind themselves according to


Explanation:
(Ambas partes)... sujetan libremente su voluntad a las siguientes = (both parties)... are hereby binding themselves according to the following

(CLAUSES)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-05-21 03:50:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

are hereby FREELY binding themselves... SORRY

Henry Hinds
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 2331
Grading comment
Thank you very much to all of you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gustavo Villar
8 mins
  -> Gracias, Gustavo.

agree  Claudia Luque Bedregal
22 mins
  -> Gracias, CLB.

agree  Manuel Lagos
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Manuel.

agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: hereby agree to be bound by
9 hrs
  -> Gracias, Jane, also works!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
willingly undertake the following


Explanation:
[DOC] TERMS AND CONDITIONS OF THE AGREEMENT
... this requirement shall attract the penal provisions of this contract arising
... I/We willingly undertake the said work consequent upon the approval of ...
www.chhattisgarh.bsnl.co.in/ tendersystem/docs/house_

EAST CAROLINA CLINICAL SCHOOLS NETWORK
... This agreement is made and entered into by and between The East Carolina ...
F. A clinical teacher must willingly undertake the responsibilities of ...
www.music.ecu.edu/nasm_web/MDP-2BLCSN.html -

Margarita Palatnik
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 298

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  - Carolina
9 mins
  -> Gracias, Asimenia!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
upon making the respective representations and


Explanation:
warranties both parties agree to:


algo así pero mejor redactado podría servirte

Terejimenez
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 177