KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Contract(s)

actualización de garantías

English translation: novation/renewal of guarantees


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:actualización de garantías
English translation:novation/renewal of guarantees
Entered by: Els Thant, M.A., B.Tr.

22:06 May 22, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / amendment agreement
Spanish term or phrase: actualización de garantías
context: convenio modificatorio a un contrato de obra pública
"[cláusula] QUINTA. ACTUALIZACIÓN DE GARANTÍAS.
EL CONTRATISTA para garantizar durante la vigencia del presente convenio el cumplimiento de las obligaciones contractuales, deberá constituir póliza de fianza (...)
EL CONTRATISTA quedará obligado a garantizar los trabajos dentro de los siete días..."
Thank you very much in advance!
Els Thant, M.A., B.Tr.
Ecuador
Novation of guarantees
Explanation:
In the US, (assuming your target audience is American) when a contractual term is agreed to a second time, (as in an amendment), this is often called a "novation". You could also use a less technical term like "renewal", (as Ms. Caulfield suggested) but regardless I would use a term that implies that the parties are binding themselves once again, rather that simply "updating" a previously made committment. Hope this is helpful...
Selected response from:

Rooney
Grading comment
Thanks to all of you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Novation of guaranteesRooney
5updating guaranteesmargaret caulfield
4 +1guarantee update
Lillian van den Broeck


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
actualización de garantías
guarantee update


Explanation:
-

Lillian van den Broeck
Mexico
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rlfabris
19 mins
  -> rlfabris, muchas gracias.

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
updating guarantees


Explanation:
or even

renewing guarantees

margaret caulfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 98

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
actualización de garantías
Novation of guarantees


Explanation:
In the US, (assuming your target audience is American) when a contractual term is agreed to a second time, (as in an amendment), this is often called a "novation". You could also use a less technical term like "renewal", (as Ms. Caulfield suggested) but regardless I would use a term that implies that the parties are binding themselves once again, rather that simply "updating" a previously made committment. Hope this is helpful...

Rooney
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks to all of you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Graciela Guzman
3 hrs