KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Contract(s)

2603, 2951 y 3276 pasajeros totales en la hora punta de diseño

English translation: modeled/modelled peak hour


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:en la hora punta de diseño
English translation:modeled/modelled peak hour
Entered by: Margarita Palatnik

07:32 May 23, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Contract(s) / airport contract
Spanish term or phrase: 2603, 2951 y 3276 pasajeros totales en la hora punta de diseño
The terms comes from a tendering document for an Airport. It describes the number of passengers handled per year. The "diseno" bit has me flummoxed. I understand "horas puntas" as peak traffic but what does the "diseno" bit mean.

Full paragraph:

La previsión de tráfico en los años 2008, 2012 y 2012 es de 2,14, 4,00 y 5,90 millones de pasajeros totales anuales, 3063, 3472 y 3854 pasajeros totales en la hora punta, 2603, 2951 y 3276 pasajeros totales en la hora punta de diseño, 1562, 1771 y 1966 pasajeros de salidas en la hora punta de diseño, respectivamente.
Steve Melling
France
modeled/modelled peak hour
Explanation:
PDF] New York Control Area Installed Capacity Requirements
... Full 8760 hours available. – Align summer and winter peaks of each Area.
– Usually just model peak hours for each Zone. – Load Uncertainty model ...
www.nysrc.org/pdf/Doucments/NE-Vitale.pdf

TRn: Tolls studied for managing Seattle highways
... There would be no tolls out of peak hours or at weekends. The facility would
be located ... The PM-peak is modeled as more lucrative than the AM-peak. ...
www.tollroadsnews.com/cgi-bin/ a.cgi/JDO9LAMKEdiZ.I3vdk9dmQ -

WSDOT - Environmental Implications of Opening Freeway HOV Lanes to ...
... environmental impacts of opening HOV lanes during off peak hours. ...
period which is able to be modeled) would result in minor increases in emissions, ...
www.wsdot.wa.gov/HOV/pugetsoundeval/Environmental.htm

[PDF] 2000: SIMULATION MODELING AND ANALYSIS OF A NEW INTERNATIONAL TERMINAL
... terminal has more than enough capacity for the peak hours ... bottlenecks and
evaluate the airport system alternatives. during peak operations. ...
www.informs-sim.org/wsc00papers/156.PDF

SIMMOD Reference Manual: Chapter 2
... flights needed to model congestion in the modeled airport or airspace, eg,
... on one route and a 10% decrease on another during peak morning hours. ...
www.airporttools.com/jsimmod/Documentation/ other/simmod_description/chapter2/chapter2.htm

Appendix 4
... Derived from Heathrow Airport for hours where O3 > 50 ppb ... are shown in
Figure A4.7 and modelled AOT40 (hours above the threshold) in Figure A4.8. ...
www.aeat.co.uk/netcen/airqual/reports/NECD/app4.html -
Selected response from:

Margarita Palatnik
Grading comment
This strikes me as being the correct answer. I apologizs for not grading earlier.Thank you Margarita and thank you to everyone for your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5peak hour pessengers
Terejimenez
5modeled/modelled peak hourMargarita Palatnik
4design peak traffic hours
Cecilia Della Croce
3design peak(s periods)xxxCMJ_Trans


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
design peak(s periods)


Explanation:
I cannot find anything to back this but my gut tells me this is what it is!

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 21

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
design peak traffic hours


Explanation:
hth

Cecilia Della Croce
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 138

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
la hora punta de diseño
modeled/modelled peak hour


Explanation:
PDF] New York Control Area Installed Capacity Requirements
... Full 8760 hours available. – Align summer and winter peaks of each Area.
– Usually just model peak hours for each Zone. – Load Uncertainty model ...
www.nysrc.org/pdf/Doucments/NE-Vitale.pdf

TRn: Tolls studied for managing Seattle highways
... There would be no tolls out of peak hours or at weekends. The facility would
be located ... The PM-peak is modeled as more lucrative than the AM-peak. ...
www.tollroadsnews.com/cgi-bin/ a.cgi/JDO9LAMKEdiZ.I3vdk9dmQ -

WSDOT - Environmental Implications of Opening Freeway HOV Lanes to ...
... environmental impacts of opening HOV lanes during off peak hours. ...
period which is able to be modeled) would result in minor increases in emissions, ...
www.wsdot.wa.gov/HOV/pugetsoundeval/Environmental.htm

[PDF] 2000: SIMULATION MODELING AND ANALYSIS OF A NEW INTERNATIONAL TERMINAL
... terminal has more than enough capacity for the peak hours ... bottlenecks and
evaluate the airport system alternatives. during peak operations. ...
www.informs-sim.org/wsc00papers/156.PDF

SIMMOD Reference Manual: Chapter 2
... flights needed to model congestion in the modeled airport or airspace, eg,
... on one route and a 10% decrease on another during peak morning hours. ...
www.airporttools.com/jsimmod/Documentation/ other/simmod_description/chapter2/chapter2.htm

Appendix 4
... Derived from Heathrow Airport for hours where O3 > 50 ppb ... are shown in
Figure A4.7 and modelled AOT40 (hours above the threshold) in Figure A4.8. ...
www.aeat.co.uk/netcen/airqual/reports/NECD/app4.html -

Margarita Palatnik
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 298
Grading comment
This strikes me as being the correct answer. I apologizs for not grading earlier.Thank you Margarita and thank you to everyone for your help.

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
peak hour pessengers


Explanation:
See below. This article may answer this and other questions you may have.


    Reference: http://ardent.mit.edu/airports/ASP_papers/Pax%20bldg%20desig...
Terejimenez
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 177