KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Contract(s)

reafianzamiento

English translation: supporting guarantee


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:reafianzamiento
English translation:supporting guarantee
Entered by: Lillian van den Broeck

22:13 May 23, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law: Contract(s)
Spanish term or phrase: reafianzamiento
Cómo puedo traducir el término reafianzamiento en inglés? Gracias
luis_oma
supporting guarantee
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 26 mins (2005-05-24 00:40:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.us.spainbusiness.com/staticFiles/ A%20Guide%20to%20Business%202004%20Capitulo%2002_4532_.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 33 mins (2005-05-24 00:47:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Social Finance Programme
... On the basis of its experience in supporting guarantee funds in different
parts of the world, the Social Finance Programme has developed a support ...
www.ilo.org/public/english/ employment/finance/job/guarfund.htm
Selected response from:

Lillian van den Broeck
Mexico
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2supporting guarantee
Lillian van den Broeck
5Rebonding
Terejimenez
3reinsureJane Lamb-Ruiz


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
reinsure


Explanation:
I am not 100% sure here but suggest you go read some sites in English as reinsurance is very tricky and it is easy to fall into LAtinate traps..

here's a glossary to get you started:

www.captive.com/service/signetstar/GlosRein.html - 40k - May 23, 2005 - Cached - Similar pages


Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 335

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
supporting guarantee


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 26 mins (2005-05-24 00:40:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.us.spainbusiness.com/staticFiles/ A%20Guide%20to%20Business%202004%20Capitulo%2002_4532_.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 33 mins (2005-05-24 00:47:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Social Finance Programme
... On the basis of its experience in supporting guarantee funds in different
parts of the world, the Social Finance Programme has developed a support ...
www.ilo.org/public/english/ employment/finance/job/guarfund.htm

Lillian van den Broeck
Mexico
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: yes seems to be
3 mins
  -> Thanks Jane!

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
3 mins
  -> Thanks Gaby!

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Rebonding


Explanation:
Reafianzadoras (nota 5) Rebonding companies (note 5)
Instituciones de fianzas Surety bonding companies
Primas retenidas por reafianzamiento tomado Retained premiums, rebonding assumed
Otras participaciones Other shares
Intermediarios de reafianzamiento Rebonding intermediaries
Participación de reafianzadoras en la reserva de fianzas enr vigor
Rebonders’ share of reserve for bonds in force



    Reference: http://www.iadb.org/financial-markets/report/1c55.htm
    Reference: http://www.afianzadora.com.mx/Informe2002.pdf
Terejimenez
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 177