KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Contract(s)

Alcance de Trabajo

English translation: the job / work scope


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Alcance de Trabajo
English translation:the job / work scope
Entered by: Xenia Wong

20:32 Jun 14, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Spanish term or phrase: Alcance de Trabajo
From a contract clause:

Cada Miembro será responsable de obtener del otro Miembro la información necesaria para asegurar dicha compatibilidad, además de proporcionar al otro Miembro, previa solicitud , información exacta respecto de su ***Alcance de Trabajo***.
Michael McCain
France
the scope of (your) work / job
Explanation:
sug.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2005-06-14 20:35:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or the scope of \"their\" job functions...
Selected response from:

Xenia Wong
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7the scope of (your) work / job
Xenia Wong
5 +3Scope of Work
Maria Milagros Del Cid
5Scope of WorkJane Lamb-Ruiz
4scope of duties
Mariela Malanij


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Scope of Work


Explanation:
100 % segura, uso el termino a diario.

Maria Milagros Del Cid
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patrice
1 hr
  -> Gracias Patricia !

agree  Claudia Luque Bedregal
2 hrs
  -> Gracias clb!

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
2 hrs
  -> Gracias Gaby !

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
the scope of (your) work / job


Explanation:
sug.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2005-06-14 20:35:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or the scope of \"their\" job functions...

Xenia Wong
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 400
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marina Soldati
6 mins
  -> Mil gracias, Marina......xen

agree  Veronica Martinez Lozada
7 mins
  -> Mil gracias, Vero.......xen

agree  Cecilia Della Croce
7 mins
  -> Mil gracias, Cecilia.....xen

agree  Marina Lara Petersen
32 mins
  -> Mil gracias, Marina.......xen

agree  Clare Macnamara
2 hrs
  -> Clare, many thanks......xen

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
2 hrs
  -> gabita, many thanks.....xen

agree  *TRANSCRIPT
13 hrs
  -> TRANSCRIPT, muy amable....xen

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Scope of Work


Explanation:
is all I would know for this...fairly typical phrase

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 335

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
scope of duties


Explanation:
...to provide accurate data related to the scope of his/hers/its duties...
Good luck!

Mariela Malanij
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20