KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Contract(s)

contratos-ley

English translation: collective bargaining/labor agreements


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:contratos-ley
English translation:collective bargaining/labor agreements
Entered by: Margarita Palatnik

11:27 Jun 15, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Spanish term or phrase: contratos-ley
Estoy traduciendo un proyecto de decreto para derogar unos artículos (México) y aparace la siguiente frase:
INICIATIVA CON PROYECTO DE DECRETO QUE DEROGA LOS ARTÍCULOS XX Y XX DE LA LEY XXX, RELATIVOS A LA INCONSTITCIONALIDAD DE LA CLÁUSULA DE EXCLUSIÓN DE LOS CONTRATOS COLECTIVOS DE TRABAJO Y CONTRATOS-LEY

¿Alguien sabe qué es un contrao-ley y cómo se puede traducir este término al inglés? Muchas gracias!
Julia Martínez
Argentina
collective bargaining/labor agreements
Explanation:
Sánchez Devanny Eseverri Draft and negotiation on behalf Employer’s section regarding Textile Industry
Collective Bargaining Agreements ( Contratos-Ley) ...
www.sanchezdevanny.com/englishFiles/cvmex_agu.htm - 14k

IPAG031.htm
In Honduras, 60 collective agreements were registered in 1994 and 28 in 1995,
... industrial bargaining is reflected in the contratos-ley which are national ...
www.itcilo.it/actrav/english/library/socdiag/v01031.htm -

Boletín Mexicano de Derecho Comparado
... decision that declared the unconstitutionality of the "exclusion clause" found
in Collective Labor Agreements and in the so called "contratos-ley". ...
www.juridicas.unam.mx/publica/ rev/boletin/cont/104/abs/abs3.htm -

[PDF] Crisis in Labor Union Models in Mexico: Some Options
agreements still valid (contratos ley = pattern or “official” contracts). ...
In Mexico, these legal bargaining agreements (contratos ley) are contracts ...
www.solidaritycenter.org/document.cfm?documentID=391 - 13
Selected response from:

Margarita Palatnik
Grading comment
¡Muchas gracias Margarita!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1collective bargaining/labor agreementsMargarita Palatnik
5official union contracts
Ana Brause
4framework contracts
Mariana Moreira


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
framework contracts


Explanation:
:)

Mariana Moreira
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
collective bargaining/labor agreements


Explanation:
Sánchez Devanny Eseverri Draft and negotiation on behalf Employer’s section regarding Textile Industry
Collective Bargaining Agreements ( Contratos-Ley) ...
www.sanchezdevanny.com/englishFiles/cvmex_agu.htm - 14k

IPAG031.htm
In Honduras, 60 collective agreements were registered in 1994 and 28 in 1995,
... industrial bargaining is reflected in the contratos-ley which are national ...
www.itcilo.it/actrav/english/library/socdiag/v01031.htm -

Boletín Mexicano de Derecho Comparado
... decision that declared the unconstitutionality of the "exclusion clause" found
in Collective Labor Agreements and in the so called "contratos-ley". ...
www.juridicas.unam.mx/publica/ rev/boletin/cont/104/abs/abs3.htm -

[PDF] Crisis in Labor Union Models in Mexico: Some Options
agreements still valid (contratos ley = pattern or “official” contracts). ...
In Mexico, these legal bargaining agreements (contratos ley) are contracts ...
www.solidaritycenter.org/document.cfm?documentID=391 - 13


Margarita Palatnik
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 298
Grading comment
¡Muchas gracias Margarita!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marina Soldati
42 mins
  -> chasgracias, Marina

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
official union contracts


Explanation:
Contrato-ley (M): union contract which Government has made official for all a trade or an industry (Según definición de Robb Dictionary)
Suerte!

Ana Brause
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 134