KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Contract(s)

tesis de jurisprudencia

English translation: Theses of Jurisprudence


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:tesis de jurisprudencia
English translation:Theses of Jurisprudence
Entered by: Henry Hinds

15:35 Jun 15, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Spanish term or phrase: tesis de jurisprudencia
Las tesis de jurisprudencia citadas, aparecen publicadas en el Semanario Judicial de la Federación y su Gaceta
Susana Vivas
Argentina
Theses of Jurisprudence
Explanation:
(Plural en el caso)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2005-06-15 15:38:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

From Mexico, Federal Judicial Weekly and Gazette
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
EN este caso se refería a decisiones previas, muchas gracias
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Theses of Jurisprudence
Henry Hinds
5Thesis on Jurisprudence
Xenia Wong


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Theses of Jurisprudence


Explanation:
(Plural en el caso)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2005-06-15 15:38:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

From Mexico, Federal Judicial Weekly and Gazette

Henry Hinds
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 2331
Grading comment
EN este caso se refería a decisiones previas, muchas gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MPGS: :) ... :)
3 mins
  -> Gracias, MPGS.

agree  jrb
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, Jessica.

agree  Marina Soldati
1 day2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Marina.

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Thesis on Jurisprudence


Explanation:
sug.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-06-15 15:39:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Dunlap & Grubb, PC - About Us - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... the University of Virginia from 1996 through 1998, obtaining a BA in Interdisciplinary
Studies, with Distinction, writing a thesis on Jurisprudence and Social ...
www.dglegal.com/martindavis.htm - 9k - Resultado Suplementario - En caché - Páginas similares

Mexico City, June 21, 2002 Press Release 561/02 THE MOTION ON ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
In 1997, in its thesis on jurisprudence, the Supreme Court of Justice of the
Nation determined that “the generic power of the Congress of the Union to issue ...
www.pgr.gob.mx/cmsocial/press02/jun/b56102.html - 9k - En caché - Páginas similares

[PDF] 中国国际经济贸易仲裁委员会
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
Published 8 academic works and more than 30 thesis on jurisprudence, civil and
business. law; Handled more than one hundred arbitration cases. ...
www.cietac.org.cn/english/ arbitrators/ZHAO%20Changsheng-E.pdf - Páginas similares

Faith, Beer, and Other Things That Interest Geoff - [ Traduzca esta página ]
I\'m less upset at Matthews because I\'m pro-life than because I did a thesis on
jurisprudence as an undergrad. It was sad to see Chris Matthews badgering ...


Xenia Wong
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 400
Grading comment
Gracias, pero en este caso Jessica tenía razón se refiere a "Precedents"

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MPGS: Theses ? :) ... :))
2 mins
  -> MPGS, many thanks......saludos......xen

disagree  jrb: sorry Xenia, I think it's talking about theses in the sense of legal decisions here, not a dissertation :(
3 hrs
  -> Hummmm.---you might be right Jessica....thanks much...xen :-)
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Gracias, pero en este caso Jessica tenía razón se refiere a "Precedents"