KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Contract(s)

con ánimo puramente descriptivo

English translation: only for descriptive purposes


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:con ánimo puramente descriptivo
English translation:only for descriptive purposes
Entered by: Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun

13:37 Jun 16, 2005
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law: Contract(s)
Spanish term or phrase: con ánimo puramente descriptivo
gracias
laetitia Chemin
France
only for descriptive purposes
Explanation:
Avoiding Web Site Liability--Online and on the Hook? - [ Traduzir esta página ]... (5) holder could not sue dissolved corporation for breach of contract; ... use as being intended only for descriptive purposes and disclaiming any ...
library.findlaw.com/2001/Jan/1/130307.html - 69k - 14 jun. 2005 - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes


CBL-Journal Issue December 2000 - GRAHAM: Summaries: German case ... - [ Traduzir esta página ]The on-line broking contract foresaw in its general conditions, ... the product is not used as a copyrighted trademark, but only for descriptive purposes. ...
rechtsinformatik.jura.uni-sb.de/ cbl/comments/cbl-comment_20000024.html - 19k - 14 jun. 2005 - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes


[PDF] Action Within Information Systems: Outline of a Requirements ...Formato do arquivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
ered to be used only for descriptive purposes. ... It can be used in an offer, an order, a promise, a contract, a prediction, a question and ...
www.ida.liu.se/~gorgo/erp/GGPAk-REFSQ98.pdf - Páginas Semelhantes


Chapter 12 - The Developing Law of the Internet And Electronic ... - [ Traduzir esta página ]While the traditional contract has involved the use of paper, ... a hyperlink and that use of others' trademarks is intended only for descriptive purposes. ...
www.mobar.org/press/medhnb12.htm - 75k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

Selected response from:

Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3only for descriptive purposes
Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
5with the (main) intention / objective of description
Xenia Wong
5with a merely descriptive aim/purpose
Anabel Martínez
4merely by way of illustrationagtranslat


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
con ánimo puramente descriptivo
with the (main) intention / objective of description


Explanation:
sug.

Xenia Wong
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 400

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
con ánimo puramente descriptivo
only for descriptive purposes


Explanation:
Avoiding Web Site Liability--Online and on the Hook? - [ Traduzir esta página ]... (5) holder could not sue dissolved corporation for breach of contract; ... use as being intended only for descriptive purposes and disclaiming any ...
library.findlaw.com/2001/Jan/1/130307.html - 69k - 14 jun. 2005 - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes


CBL-Journal Issue December 2000 - GRAHAM: Summaries: German case ... - [ Traduzir esta página ]The on-line broking contract foresaw in its general conditions, ... the product is not used as a copyrighted trademark, but only for descriptive purposes. ...
rechtsinformatik.jura.uni-sb.de/ cbl/comments/cbl-comment_20000024.html - 19k - 14 jun. 2005 - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes


[PDF] Action Within Information Systems: Outline of a Requirements ...Formato do arquivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
ered to be used only for descriptive purposes. ... It can be used in an offer, an order, a promise, a contract, a prediction, a question and ...
www.ida.liu.se/~gorgo/erp/GGPAk-REFSQ98.pdf - Páginas Semelhantes


Chapter 12 - The Developing Law of the Internet And Electronic ... - [ Traduzir esta página ]While the traditional contract has involved the use of paper, ... a hyperlink and that use of others' trademarks is intended only for descriptive purposes. ...
www.mobar.org/press/medhnb12.htm - 75k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes



Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
Grading comment
thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henry Hinds
7 mins

agree  Marina Soldati
56 mins

agree  Egmont
1 hr

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
con ánimo puramente descriptivo
with a merely descriptive aim/purpose


Explanation:
otra idea

Anabel Martínez
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
con ánimo puramente descriptivo
merely by way of illustration


Explanation:
Probably that's what they mean.

Patent 5157792: Body armor vest and method of manufacture
The foregoing detailed description of exemplary preferred embodiments is provided
merely by way of illustration of the features, benefits and advantages of ...
www.freepatentsonline.com/5157792.html - 37k - Cached - Similar pages

Patent 5301857: Bottle holder with bottle-neck grip and logo
It is understood that the preceding description is given merely by way of
illustration and not in limitation of the invention and that various modifications ...
www.freepatentsonline.com/5301857.html - 22k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.freepatentsonline.com ]

Wakefield Testimony
Merely by way of illustration, he stated that tissues from experimental animals
not infected with measles virus were positive in Professor O’Leary’s lab. ...
www.altcorp.com/DentalInformation/ wakefieldtestimony.htm - 69k - Cached - Similar pages


agtranslat
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4