KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Contract(s)

contrato de deslizamiento

English translation: gas transit contract


09:57 Jun 22, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Contract(s) / Gas industry
Spanish term or phrase: contrato de deslizamiento
A reference to a contract resulting in unfair competition in the Gas Sector, a contract (I think) between a company XXX and one of its subsidiaries.
Quote: El contrato permitía que XXX recibiera toda la capacidad excedentaria de transporte de gas producto de la liberalización del mercado por un periodo de 15 años.
MargaBBB
English translation:gas transit contract
Explanation:
Evidence to follow

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2005-06-22 10:22:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.google.es/search?biw=779&hl=es&q="gas natural" co...

OR \"gas supply contract\"
Selected response from:

Ross Andrew Parker
Grading comment
Hi, Ross - thanks, it certainly fits the context.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1gas transit contract
Ross Andrew Parker
3crawling-peg system contract
Michael Powers (PhD)


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
crawling-peg system contract


Explanation:
Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2005-06-22 10:17:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In West\'s Law Dictionary, the following term exists:

\"desliz cambiario: crawling peg system [a procedure in which a currency exchange rate is altered frequently (multiple times a year), generally to adjust for rapid inflation. Between changes, the exchange rate for the currency remains fixed.]\"

Obviously the parts in common are \"desliz\", similar to \"deslizamiento\" and the fact that it is business dealing with contracts. However, since the term is not the same, I rated mhy confidence level \"3\" out of \"5\". But it does tend to make sense.

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 977

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
gas transit contract


Explanation:
Evidence to follow

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2005-06-22 10:22:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.google.es/search?biw=779&hl=es&q="gas natural" co...

OR \"gas supply contract\"

Ross Andrew Parker
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 56
Grading comment
Hi, Ross - thanks, it certainly fits the context.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marina Soldati
1 hr
  -> Thanks again.