KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Contract(s)

adelantar gestión

English translation: got ahead of themselves; moved forward


16:11 Jun 22, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Spanish term or phrase: adelantar gestión
Los funcionarios de la sociedad adelantaron gestión en desarrollo del proyecto, comprometieron a la entidad en los negocios jurídicos, ...
Jeanne Zang
United States
English translation:got ahead of themselves; moved forward
Explanation:
Hi Jeanne...

You have decide from the rest of the context if this is positive or negative... I'm assuming that what follows is that they bound the company without proper authorization... but that must be determined from the rest of the paragraph.

Of course gestión can be management or simply taking any action...

hth
msg
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
Thanks. It was a negative context.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2got ahead of themselves; moved forward
Marian Greenfield
4 +2made progress in the management of...
Cecilia Della Croce
4developed (some) progress on (the) project development (evolution)...
Gabriel Aramburo Siegert


  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
adelantar gestión
got ahead of themselves; moved forward


Explanation:
Hi Jeanne...

You have decide from the rest of the context if this is positive or negative... I'm assuming that what follows is that they bound the company without proper authorization... but that must be determined from the rest of the paragraph.

Of course gestión can be management or simply taking any action...

hth
msg

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1196
Grading comment
Thanks. It was a negative context.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patrice
43 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Margarita Palatnik: yeah, something like "went ahead with the development.." does not sound praise-worthy
1 day2 hrs
  -> exactly... hope all is well... I had an exciting time in CA... glad to be back in NJ...

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
adelantar gestión
made progress in the management of...


Explanation:
hth

Cecilia Della Croce
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 138

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Xenia Wong: or coordination of....
42 mins
  -> gracias y saludos, Xenia!

agree  *TRANSCRIPT
14 hrs
  -> gracias y saludos

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
adelantar gestión
developed (some) progress on (the) project development (evolution)...


Explanation:
At least from Spanish this option sounds smooth. A salute to you and good luck on your works.

Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12