KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Contract(s)

emitira una factura a credito a nombre del comprador...

English translation: will issue a credit invoice in the buyer's name


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:emitira una factura a credito a nombre del comprador...
English translation:will issue a credit invoice in the buyer's name
Entered by: Marea

17:01 Jun 23, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law: Contract(s)
Spanish term or phrase: emitira una factura a credito a nombre del comprador...
factura a credito= credit note??

A nombre del comprador???? Means that the invoice will have the Buyer's name.
Marea
Paraguay
in the buyer's name
Explanation:
¿Factura a crédito = Factura de crédito?

Si es así = Credit Invoice

Suerte!
Selected response from:

Daniel Coria
Argentina
Grading comment
Gracias Daniel. Saludos
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2in the buyer's name
Daniel Coria
4 +2will issue a credit note payable to the buyer...
Maria Milagros Del Cid
5will issue a credit for an invoice in the name of the buyerJane Lamb-Ruiz


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
will issue a credit note payable to the buyer...


Explanation:
Mi sug.

Maria Milagros Del Cid
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Xenia Wong
0 min
  -> Gracias Xenia !

agree  maca12: Muy buena la sugerencia y responde totalmente la inquietud.
22 mins
  -> Muchas gracias Maca !

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
in the buyer's name


Explanation:
¿Factura a crédito = Factura de crédito?

Si es así = Credit Invoice

Suerte!

Daniel Coria
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 143
Grading comment
Gracias Daniel. Saludos

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: yes credit invoice..
7 mins

agree  Marina Soldati
3 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
will issue a credit for an invoice in the name of the buyer


Explanation:
yes to the buyer..this is a refund..it just means on an invoice statement..that does not mean it is an invoice..I would leave it out

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 335




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (3): Daniel Coria, Maria Milagros Del Cid, Jane Lamb-Ruiz