KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Contract(s)

ambito penal

English translation: within the legal scope / legal boundaries


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:ambito penal
English translation:within the legal scope / legal boundaries
Entered by: Marea

17:03 Jun 23, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law: Contract(s)
Spanish term or phrase: ambito penal
"Estaran sujetos a las correspondientes denuncias y querellas en el ambito legal.."
Marea
Paraguay
within the legal scope / legal boundaries
Explanation:
Saludos, Sery
Selected response from:

Sery
Grading comment
Thanks Sery. This sounds best! Regards.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1of a criminal nature
Daniel Coria
4 +1within the legal scope / legal boundariesSery
4penal/criminal
Clare Macnamara
4punative mattersjeff robson


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
of a criminal nature


Explanation:
Suerte!

Daniel Coria
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 143

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marina Soldati
3 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
punative matters


Explanation:
ambito is vague, could be area. Penal depends on which country (canada, USA= punative), (england=penal)

jeff robson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
within the legal scope / legal boundaries


Explanation:
Saludos, Sery

Sery
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 118
Grading comment
Thanks Sery. This sounds best! Regards.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  *TRANSCRIPT
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Transcript

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
penal/criminal


Explanation:
"Should this arise, the liable party will be subject to the relevant penal/criminal complaints/reports and disputes/lawsuits."

¡suerte!

Clare Macnamara
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (3): Daniel Coria, Sery, Clare Macnamara