KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Contract(s)

Comprador

English translation: Purchaser


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Comprador
English translation:Purchaser
Entered by: Marea

17:12 Jun 23, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law: Contract(s)
Spanish term or phrase: Comprador
What is more suitable: "Purchaser or Buyer" ??? To be used in a contract..
Marea
Paraguay
Purchaser
Explanation:
More formal, but "Buyer" is also OK.
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
I'm staying with Purchaser. Thanks Henry... I really do agonize too much sometimes! :-) Regards.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7Purchaser
Henry Hinds
5 +4The BuyerJane Lamb-Ruiz
4 +1Purchaser (for property)xxxBAmary


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Purchaser


Explanation:
More formal, but "Buyer" is also OK.

Henry Hinds
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 2331
Grading comment
I'm staying with Purchaser. Thanks Henry... I really do agonize too much sometimes! :-) Regards.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: ha ha
0 min
  -> Gracias, Jane.

agree  Clare Macnamara: I go for purchaser!
0 min
  -> Gracias, Clare.

agree  camille1
1 min
  -> Gracias, Camille.

agree  teju: Bueno y rápido, ¿qué más se puede pedir? ah, simpático... saludos
10 mins
  -> Gracias, Teju, por la gentileza.

agree  Marijke Singer
16 mins
  -> Gracias, Marijke.

agree  xxxOso: ¶:^)
1 hr
  -> Gracias, mi Cumpa.

agree  Marina Soldati
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, Marina.

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Purchaser (for property)


Explanation:
Buyer for a person who works in a company as a buyer.

xxxBAmary
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marijke Singer
15 mins
  -> Thanks!

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
The Buyer


Explanation:
for goods...or products..or Purchaser..buyer is more formal

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-06-23 17:16:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

There are four times more Buyers than Purchasers on Google: Manufacturing + Buyer

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 335

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Milagros Del Cid
0 min
  -> Thanx Maria

agree  Rufino Pérez De La Sierra: totally!
0 min
  -> Thanx Rufino..what a name! :)

agree  maca12: Esto es lo que se usa internacionalmente, The Buyer - The Seller. Hasta en contratos de mineral.
9 mins
  -> Yes Thanx

agree  Marian Greenfield: buyer most likely, but it's a silly question without more context, especially the industry involved
15 mins
  -> Thanx Marian




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): Sheilann