ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Contract(s)

Derecho Mixto

English translation: private, public or semipublic (or) mixed entities

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Derecho Mixto
English translation:private, public or semipublic (or) mixed entities
Entered by: Marea

19:29 Jul 5, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law: Contract(s)
Spanish term or phrase: Derecho Mixto
"..o cualquier persona o entidad de derecho privado, publico o mixto, pudiera plantear en conexión con eventuales daños.."
Marea
Paraguay
private, public or semipublic (or) mixed entities
Explanation:
In Spain, this expression describes three types of entities formed under private law, public law, or ones that have characteristics of each (being semipublic or "mixed").

Selected response from:

Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks Rebecca. Regards.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1private, public or semipublic (or) mixed entitiesRebecca Jowers
4 +1Mixed legal entities/ or mixed law (si se trata de Derecho mixto)
Gabriela Rodriguez


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
private, public or semipublic (or) mixed entities


Explanation:
In Spain, this expression describes three types of entities formed under private law, public law, or ones that have characteristics of each (being semipublic or "mixed").



Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 695
Grading comment
Thanks Rebecca. Regards.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Miguel Falquez-Certain
2 hrs
  -> Thanks

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Mixed legal entities/ or mixed law (si se trata de Derecho mixto)


Explanation:
Suerte!!!!!!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 11 mins (2005-07-05 20:41:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

DOC] CEMR Response to the European Commission’s Green Paper on PUBLIC ...
Formato de archivo: Microsoft Word 2000 - Versión en HTML
CEMR on the other hand believes that there is no EU law that requires local
services to be ... Institutionalised PPPs (public-private mixed legal entities) ...
www.ccre.org/img/PPPsummary_en.doc


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 12 mins (2005-07-05 20:41:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The state capital in state enterprises and enterprises with mixed ownership ...
Legal entities in which state capital exceeds 25% of the capital as well as ...
www.rsprivatizacija.com/en/laws/ law_on_privatization_of_state_capital.htm - 62k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 13 mins (2005-07-05 20:43:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Foreign citizens, foreign and mixed legal entities can be members of the union
as well. At present the STUT unites more than 2 300 specialists and more than ...
nts-transport.911.bg/a2/firm.asp?id=3956&lang=eng - 14k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 32 mins (2005-07-05 21:02:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sólo la primer opción, la segunda no corresponde; ya que se refiere al Derecho Mixto propiamente dicho.

Gabriela Rodriguez
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Luque Bedregal
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias clb. Un abrazo y mucha suerte!!!!!!!!!