KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Contract(s)

salirse de la ley

English translation: depart from the law


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:salirse de la ley
English translation:depart from the law
Entered by: Daniel Coria

00:08 Jul 19, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law: Contract(s)
Spanish term or phrase: salirse de la ley
alguna sugerencia. No estoy inspirada
deviate ?
Terejimenez
depart from the law
Explanation:
Hope it helps!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2005-07-19 00:10:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&lr=&q="depart from the la...
Selected response from:

Daniel Coria
Argentina
Grading comment
Mucha gracias Disculpa la demora en asignarte los puntos
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9break the lawmar52
5 +1go outside the bounds of the lawJane Lamb-Ruiz
5step outside the lawTatty
5depart from the law
Daniel Coria
5circumvent /skirt the law
Marcelo González


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
depart from the law


Explanation:
Hope it helps!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2005-07-19 00:10:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&lr=&q="depart from the la...

Daniel Coria
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 143
Grading comment
Mucha gracias Disculpa la demora en asignarte los puntos

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
go outside the bounds of the law


Explanation:
I would say

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 335

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michele Fauble
6 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
break the law


Explanation:

Violate the law.

Debe haber muchas más formas de decirlo...
Good Luck!

mar52
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rene Ron
9 mins
  -> Muchas gracias Rene!

agree  George Rabel: simple
28 mins
  -> Muchas gracias George!

agree  Nitza Ramos
38 mins
  -> Muchas gracias Nitza!

agree  Xenia Wong
46 mins
  -> Te agradezco Xen!

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
1 hr
  -> Mil gracias *Gaby!

agree  paula13
2 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias Paula!

agree  Marina Soldati
3 hrs

neutral  Marcelo González: Wouldn't this be a good translation of "violar la ley"? I think what might be needed here is something a little different, a second alternative with the same meaning (that isn't used quite as often, such as "salirse de la ley"). Regards!!
3 hrs

agree  *TRANSCRIPT
6 hrs

agree  Philippe Maillard
3 days5 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
salirse de la leyskirt/go around the law
circumvent /skirt the law


Explanation:
Another option might be "go around the law"

People would find ways to circumvent the law, with the costs of circumvention
borne by borrowers. To the extent the law was obeyed, Locke concluded, ...
www.econlib.org/library/Enc/UnintendedConsequences.html

...as a former school committee member in Melrose, he had seen officials skirt the law. ...
www.legaline.com/medialaw.html - 27k - Jul 17, 2005

Local restaurants skirt the law when it comes to...
Napa Valley Register.
www.napanews.com/templates/index.cfm?template=story_ full&id=83AA2B07-2EB0-4031-B405-4C5144D71AD9 - 36k

Even if we broke our promises, tried to go around the law, and failed to produce a passable system – hey, you can trust us with people's personal data ...
www.austinchronicle.com/pols_hightower.html

salirse de la ley = circumvent /skirt / go around the law

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 31 mins (2005-07-19 01:40:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Why Juvenile Delinquents Deviate from the Law [Order this Paper] Explains the basis for behavior beginning at an early age, with roots in emotional ...
www.researchpaperlibrary.com/law-juv-01.html

Another option might be \"deviate from the law\" Suerte :-)

Marcelo González
North Mariana Isl.
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 56

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
step outside the law


Explanation:
Saludos

Tatty
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44