KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Contract(s)

Phrase

English translation: See explanation


15:54 Jul 19, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / service contract between two companies
Spanish term or phrase: Phrase
The clause reads as follows:

Manifiestan...

Que XXX tiene la capacidad precisa para ejecutar los trabajos objeto de este contrato durante su vigencia, **para lo que dispone de la organizacion y medios propios necesarios**.

It is the part between asterisks that I am unsure about. Does it mean something like "..for which it [the company] possesses the necessary means and resources"? How does "de la organizacion" fit in?
JudyK
English translation:See explanation
Explanation:
"for which he/she/it has the necessary structure and resources"
Means that not only can XXX do the work but also XXX has the resources do to so.
Hope that helps!
Selected response from:

Karen Marston
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks, Karen - am going with this, although all suggestions were helpful
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5with all necessary in-house organization and means
Rene Ron
5See explanation
Karen Marston
4it is correct
Marina Soldati
4for which purpose (the company) shall have its disposal the required organisational...
Ross Andrew Parker
3for which it has at its disposal the necessary organization and means
Kathryn Litherland


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
See explanation


Explanation:
"for which he/she/it has the necessary structure and resources"
Means that not only can XXX do the work but also XXX has the resources do to so.
Hope that helps!

Karen Marston
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks, Karen - am going with this, although all suggestions were helpful

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
for which purpose (the company) shall have its disposal the required organisational...


Explanation:
structures and resources.

Ross Andrew Parker
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 56

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
it is correct


Explanation:
Con means and resources cubris organización también, ya que creo que se refiere al personal, oficias, etc. Es una idea

Marina Soldati
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 145

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
for which it has at its disposal the necessary organization and means


Explanation:
"organizacion" in this context seems shorthand for "organizational structure" and not "the state of being organized."

Kathryn Litherland
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 56

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
with all necessary in-house organization and means


Explanation:
.

Rene Ron
Venezuela
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 12