KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Contract(s)

condicion

English translation: status


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:condicion
English translation:status
Entered by: Sheilann

16:21 Jul 19, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / service contract between two companies
Spanish term or phrase: condicion
Would you translate "condicion" here as status? The heading of the clause is:

Caracter y condicion de las partes

and it finishes with the following sentence:

"Cada una de las partes contratantes, asume todas las obligaciones y responsabilidades que se les atribuye convencional o legalmente en virtud de la **condicion** que cada una de ellas ostenta." It also states that one of the companies "ostenta la condicion de responsable".
JudyK
status
Explanation:
I've been using status in this context for years and never had any complaints.
Selected response from:

Sheilann
Spain
Grading comment
Many thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3statusSheilann
5 +1conditionyolanda Speece


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
condition


Explanation:
under the condition that each one....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-07-19 16:27:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

holds or agrees to.
\"ostenta la condición de responsable\" means to hold the position of responsible party



yolanda Speece
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  corey2
8 mins
  -> Thanks corey2

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
status


Explanation:
I've been using status in this context for years and never had any complaints.

Sheilann
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 67
Grading comment
Many thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Graciela Carlyle: I see it as "status" too
14 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Hebe Martorella
18 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Flavio Posse
12 hrs
  -> Thank you