KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Contract(s)

ejercitar ante

English translation: shall be carried out before


16:57 Jul 19, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / service contract between two companies
Spanish term or phrase: ejercitar ante
My last question! I cannot make sense of this sentence:

"Las obligaciones relativas al ejercicio de los derechos de acceso, modificacion o cancelacion de los datos deberan ser **ejercitadas ante** XXX [name of company]"

It's the very last bit that's confusing me - the obligations with regard to the exercising of the rights.... must be ???? Nothing I can think of seems to make any sense.
JudyK
English translation:shall be carried out before
Explanation:
does it make sense with the rest of the text?
Selected response from:

xxxamj_services
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks to all, but am going with Alicia's suggestion
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2performed before/ in front ofyolanda Speece
4 +1shall be carried out beforexxxamj_services
4The duties pertaining to the access, changes or cancellation
Maria
3shall be carried out in the presence of
Kathryn Litherland


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
shall be carried out before


Explanation:
does it make sense with the rest of the text?

xxxamj_services
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
Thanks to all, but am going with Alicia's suggestion

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Philippe Maillard
9 mins

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
performed before/ in front of


Explanation:
Carried out before/ in front of

yolanda Speece
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hebe Martorella
2 mins
  -> Thanks Hebe

agree  Marina Soldati
38 mins

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
shall be carried out in the presence of


Explanation:
It sounds like it's talking about a security measure?

Kathryn Litherland
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 56

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The duties pertaining to the access, changes or cancellation


Explanation:
rights, must be asserted (exercised, or brought up to) in front of XXXXX.

Now, it makes lots of sense... the word obligacines is not obligations at all, but duties.... In other words if there are disputes or problems with the access, changes or cancellation, they need to be brought up to the attention of XXXXX.



Maria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 40