ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Contract(s)

amparo indirecto

English translation: indirect amparo

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:amparo indirecto
English translation:indirect amparo
Entered by: Silvina Jover-Cirillo

17:23 Jul 19, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Spanish term or phrase: amparo indirecto
Mi párrafo es sencillo y dice:
"..., por lo cual tenemos la oportunidad de presentar amparo indirecto en caso de obtener una resolución adversa a los intereses de XXX".
Beatriz Gallardo
Mexico
indirect amparo
Explanation:
:)
Selected response from:

Silvina Jover-Cirillo
United States
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, claro que agregaré la nota al pie.
Beatriz
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5indirect amparoSilvina Jover-Cirillo
4 +1indirect protection
Maria Baquero
4two-stage judicial review relieving an unremedied breach of rights
Tom Thumb


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
indirect amparo


Explanation:
:)

Silvina Jover-Cirillo
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, claro que agregaré la nota al pie.
Beatriz

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marina Soldati
2 mins
  -> Gracias, Marina

agree  teju: También "indirect writ of amparo" según el dicc. de Becerra
6 mins
  -> Seguro, es otra posibilidad!

agree  Gabo Pena: writ of amparo
8 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  MargaEsther
57 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Henry Hinds: Si es de México; además acompañar una nota.
2 hrs
  -> Gracias.

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
indirect protection


Explanation:
business dictionary

Maria Baquero
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  maca12: Amparo es una palabra que siempre me ha dado problemas. Lo que es más aceptado es la que tu propones y también se us "al amparo de" "covered by". Si usan amparo, tendrían que poner una nota al pié.
1 hr
  -> gracias Maca12

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
amparo indirecto (Mex.)
two-stage judicial review relieving an unremedied breach of rights


Explanation:
It's no good guessing.

The direct version is to remedy procedural breaches only. In both cases, the principle of 'definiteness' - final and binding force - must have been exhausted.

... se puede solicitar un ampara indirecto y en qué consiste, porque me lo recomendaron. G ... Existen dos amparos el Directo e *Indirecto o biinstancial* ...



    Reference: http://www.mexicolegal.com.mx/consultas/r13853.htm
Tom Thumb
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 380