KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Contract(s)

la naturaleza de este contrato es civil y no laboral

English translation: as (whereas / since) this is a civil, not a labour contract


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:por cuanto la naturaleza de este contrato es civil y no laboral
English translation:as (whereas / since) this is a civil, not a labour contract
Entered by: Yvonne Becker

22:27 Jul 19, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Spanish term or phrase: la naturaleza de este contrato es civil y no laboral
En un contrato de servicios:

"SEPTIMA: Por cuanto **la naturaleza de este contrato es civil y no laboral**, todo lo no expresamente previsto en este contrato se regirá par el Código Civil Venezolano. "

Tengo problemas para expresar esto en inglés.
Yvonne Becker
As this is a civil, not a labour contract
Explanation:
As this is a civil, not a labour contract,....
Selected response from:

Marina Soldati
Argentina
Grading comment
Era más sencillo de lo que pensaba. Un millón de gracias.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +11As this is a civil, not a labour contract
Marina Soldati
4Given that the nature of this contract is civil not labor relatedpochita


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +11
As this is a civil, not a labour contract


Explanation:
As this is a civil, not a labour contract,....

Marina Soldati
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 145
Grading comment
Era más sencillo de lo que pensaba. Un millón de gracias.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Manuel Rodriguez
3 mins
  -> Thanks a lot Manuel

agree  Daniel Coria
13 mins
  -> Thanks a lot Daniel

agree  jrb
17 mins
  -> Thanks so much Jessica

agree  Patrice
23 mins
  -> Thanks thousands Patricia

agree  María T. Vargas
28 mins
  -> Gracias mil María

agree  mar52
51 mins
  -> Muchas gracias mar52

agree  Marcelo González
1 hr
  -> Mil gracias marcelo

agree  Gabo Pena: labor in the US
1 hr
  -> I´m sorry. Thanks for your correction

agree  Xenia Wong: ¡bien dicho abogada!
1 hr
  -> No soy abogada, es que en español damos muchas vueltas para decir algo que en inglés toma muy pocas palabras

agree  SandraV: :-) Saludos.
1 hr
  -> Mil gracias Sandra, saludos para ti también

agree  Maria Boschero
2 hrs
  -> Gracias mil María

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Given that the nature of this contract is civil not labor related


Explanation:
good luck

pochita
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish