KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Contract(s)

documento constitutivo-estatutario

English translation: articles of incorporation/by-laws


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:documento constitutivo-estatutario
English translation:articles of incorporation/by-laws
Entered by: Yvonne Becker

23:33 Jul 19, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Spanish term or phrase: documento constitutivo-estatutario
"En la empresa XXXXX, sociedad mercantil inscrita por ante el Registro Mercantil Quinto de la Circunscripci6n Judicial del Distrito Capital y Estado Miranda en fecha ocho (08) de Octubre de dos mil cuatro (2004), bajo el N° XX, Tomo XXX representada en este acto por su Presidente, ciudadana YYYY, venezolana, mayor de edad, de este domicilio y titular de la Cédula de Identidad N° V.- xxxxx, de conformidad con lo establecido en la Cláusula Décima Novena de la reforma del **Documento Constitutivo-Estatutario**, realizado mediante Acta Extraordinaria de Asamblea de fecha XXXX, e inscrita por ante referido registro en fecha XXX bajo el N° XX, Tomo XXXX, quien a los efectos de este contrato se denominara "XXXXX", y por la otra ..."

¿Esto quiere decir que se trata del documento constitutivo + los estatutos? ¿O "estatutario" funciona como adjetivo del "documento constitutivo? ¿Cómo lo dirían en inglés? ¿"document of incorporation - by-laws"?
Yvonne Becker
articles of incorporation/by-laws
Explanation:
:)
Selected response from:

Silvina Jover-Cirillo
United States
Grading comment
Gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3articles of incorporation/by-lawsSilvina Jover-Cirillo
5 +1Articles of Incorporation and By-Laws document
Maria
3constitutional/statutory record – constitutional and (&) statutory recordGabo Pena


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
articles of incorporation/by-laws


Explanation:
:)

Silvina Jover-Cirillo
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
Gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marina Soldati
33 mins
  -> Gracias Marina

agree  Rene Ron
53 mins
  -> Thanks Rene

agree  Philippe Maillard
9 hrs
  -> Thanks

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Articles of Incorporation and By-Laws document


Explanation:
As suggested by Silvina, the correct terms are articles of incorporation/by-laws, but I would express it as above with the & in the middle.


Maria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  SandraV
31 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
constitutional/statutory record – constitutional and (&) statutory record


Explanation:
Archibald Campbell & Harley WS - Company & Corporate Page
... private sector, with different aims and objectives and constitutional/statutory authority. We have a track-record of providing effective and unique ...

www.achws.co.uk/services/corporate.asp

In re I. M. L. v. State of Utah
... See, e.g. , Garrison , 379 U.S. at 69. 37 Constitutional statutory analysis requires focus on the plain ... was raised below or is "apparent on the record." Bailey v. Bayles , 2002 UT 58, 10, 52 P ...

courtlink.utcourts.gov/opinions/supopin/iml.htm

Baker v
... court could review a more fully-developed record on the state’s justification for what ... discussing the “number of potentially constitutional statutory schemes” available to afford same-sex ...

www.unisi.it/ricerca/dip/dir_eco/COMPARATO/Baron.doc

WYOM Found Document:RIGGS v. BRANCH
... that there are no errors of law in the record requiring reversal or modification, the Court ... 33 L.Ed.2d 346 (1972), that the only constitutional statutory scheme for the imposition of capital punishment ...

wyomcases.courts.state.wy.us/applications/oscn/DeliverDocument.asp?citeID=845

http://test.concourt.cz/angl_verze/doc/p-19-02.html
... on 29 April 1999. From the stenographic record of the 21st session of the Chamber of ... statutory judge must be preceded by the constitutional statutory setting of court jurisdiction. The ...

test.concourt.cz/angl_verze/doc/p-19-02.html

NYS DOB: 2000-01 Executive Budget Overview
... respectively. Chart: A Consistent Record of Spending Discipline The Governor’s ... the costs and growth of State debt. Constitutional/Statutory Debt Reform The Governor’s 2000-01 Executive ...

www.budget.state.ny.us/archive/fy001archive/001littlebook/f...

Judicial Nullification of Civil Justice Reform Violates the ...
... the court to strike down otherwise constitutional statutory provisions in bulk merely for ... that state.107 Apart from having no record, the history of the sections considered ...

www.fed-soc.org/pdf/Nullification.PDF


COURT OF APPEALS
... fax: (607) 255-7193 *Counsel of Record Filed: November 21, 2000 Member, New York ... 14 Constitutional & Statutory Provisions N.Y. C ONST . art. I, § 6 ...

www.lawschool.cornell.edu/lawlibrary/death/doc3.pdf


Gabo Pena
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16