KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Contract(s)

oportunidades

English translation: occasions


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:oportunidades
English translation:occasions
Entered by: Yvonne Becker

17:29 Jul 20, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Spanish term or phrase: oportunidades
"XXXX pagará a YYYY por los servicios a que se refiere la cláusula primera del presente contrato, la cantidad de ZZZZZ mensuales, más una comisión de éxito. Los pagos mensuales así como el pago de la comisión de éxito se efectuará en la forma, condiciones y **oportunidades** establecidas en PROPUESTA DE SERVICIOS, la cual forma parte del presente contrato."

Se me ocurre "times", pero no sé es la forma más adecuada de decirlo.
Yvonne Becker
occasions
Explanation:
how about this?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2005-07-20 17:40:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

another suggestion, although not a literal translation: \"situations\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2005-07-20 17:41:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

another suggestion, although not a literal translation: \"situations\"
Selected response from:

corey2
Grading comment
En caunto la vi, supe que esta era la respuesta que buscaba. Mil gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5occasionscorey2
4possibilities/options/instancesteju
3Timely, in due time
Alejandra Karamanian


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
possibilities/options/instances


Explanation:
How about these?

teju
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 32

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
occasions


Explanation:
how about this?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2005-07-20 17:40:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

another suggestion, although not a literal translation: \"situations\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2005-07-20 17:41:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

another suggestion, although not a literal translation: \"situations\"

corey2
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
En caunto la vi, supe que esta era la respuesta que buscaba. Mil gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marina Soldati
11 mins
  -> thanks, Marina

agree  Hebe Martorella: right
1 hr
  -> thanks, Hebe

agree  SandraV
2 hrs
  -> thanks, Sandra

agree  Philippe Maillard
6 hrs
  -> thank you, Philippe!

agree  annakh
10 hrs
  -> thanks

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Timely, in due time


Explanation:
Hola, creo que aquí puede estar haciendo referencia a que el pago se realizará oportunamente, es decir en tiempo y en forma. Espero que te ayude, Alejandra

Alejandra Karamanian
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8