KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Contract(s)

'No se publicó el edicto por causa atendible'

English translation: the banns were not published for good reason


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:'No se publicó el edicto por causa atendible'
English translation:the banns were not published for good reason
Entered by: Tatty

17:14 Jul 23, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law: Contract(s)
Spanish term or phrase: 'No se publicó el edicto por causa atendible'
In a Dominican Republic marriage certificate
Janon
the banns were not published for good reason
Explanation:
Wouldn't this be referring to the banns of mariage, we use published but most times they are announced, as you will see in the link.

HTH
Selected response from:

Tatty
Grading comment
Thank you very much.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1There was good cause for failure to publish the notice
Henry Hinds
4 +1The decree was not issued for a valid reason.
ojos del salado
4the banns were not published for good reasonTatty


  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
'No se publicó el edicto por causa atendible'
The decree was not issued for a valid reason.


Explanation:
"Atendible" may also suggest "justifiable" or "worthy."
Maybe "motive" instead of "reason."

ojos del salado
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marina Soldati: I would use "due to" instead of "for·"
21 mins
  -> Gracias por su apoyo, Marina.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
'No se publicó el edicto por causa atendible'
There was good cause for failure to publish the notice


Explanation:
Ya

Henry Hinds
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 2331

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Brause: Seguramente refiere a edictos matrimoniales, publicados antes del matrimonio.. yo únicamente le agregaría: marriage notice. Saludos =o)
4 hrs
  -> Gracias, Ana.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
'No se publicó el edicto por causa atendible'
the banns were not published for good reason


Explanation:
Wouldn't this be referring to the banns of mariage, we use published but most times they are announced, as you will see in the link.

HTH


    Reference: http://www.newadvent.org/cathen/02255a.htm
Tatty
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
Thank you very much.