KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Contract(s)

instancia estatal

English translation: any court or other authority in the country


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:instancia estatal
English translation:any court or other authority in the country
Entered by: Hazel Whiteley

17:06 Jul 25, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / arbitraje
Spanish term or phrase: instancia estatal
En una instancia de arbitraje (España) por incumplimiento de contrato.

"Muestro mi renuncia a recurrir, impugnar o solicitar la nulidad del laudo ante cualquier instancia estatal, de ser legalmente viable dicha renuncia"

Any court in the country? Any State authority?

Gracias
Hazel Whiteley
any court or other authority in the country
Explanation:
in case there are non judiciary authorities :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-07-25 17:14:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... as would be the case with Chambers of Commerce arbitrations

:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 hrs 18 mins (2005-07-26 14:25:45 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

thank you all :)
Selected response from:

MPGS
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2any court or other authority in the countryMPGS
4ordinary (non-arbitration) court-of-lawxxxAdrian MM.


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ordinary (non-arbitration) court-of-law


Explanation:
I forget what the state agency trans. at the ECHR in Strasbourg is - it's somehere in FHS Bridge's glossary and is wrong anyway.

... la instancia estatal competente en asuntos étnicos, otras entidades del Estado boliviano o por las personas naturales o jurídicas que acrediten derecho ...



    Reference: http://www2.entelnet.bo/si-a/sis111.asp.htm
xxxAdrian MM.
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 547

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
any court or other authority in the country


Explanation:
in case there are non judiciary authorities :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-07-25 17:14:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... as would be the case with Chambers of Commerce arbitrations

:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 hrs 18 mins (2005-07-26 14:25:45 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

thank you all :)

MPGS
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 46
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marina Soldati
5 mins
  -> gracias Marina , un saludo :)

agree  Philippe Maillard
15 hrs
  -> thanks again PhilippeM Rgds :)