ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Contract(s)

desmonte y despalme

English translation: Clearing, cutting away

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:desmonte y despalme
English translation:Clearing, cutting away
Entered by: MLG

19:59 Aug 30, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / Oilfield Contract
Spanish term or phrase: desmonte y despalme
DESMONTE Y DESPALME DEL TERRENO

Como se ha mencionado, los trabajos asociados al desmonte y despalme del terreno serán adversos e irreversibles.
kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
Mexico
Clearing, cutting away
Explanation:
desmonte m clearing, cutting
despampanar v. tr. Agr. to trim, to prune

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2005-08-30 20:10:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Clearing (the) Grounds
Selected response from:

MLG
United States
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, MLG
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Clearing, cutting away
MLG
4 +1clear-cuttingRefugio


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Clearing, cutting away


Explanation:
desmonte m clearing, cutting
despampanar v. tr. Agr. to trim, to prune

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2005-08-30 20:10:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Clearing (the) Grounds

MLG
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, MLG

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
29 mins
  -> Hola Gaby........que sigas pasando un lindo dia!

agree  Hebe Martorella
3 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Hebe

agree  Philippe Maillard
3 hrs
  -> Thank you, Phillipe

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
clear-cutting


Explanation:
Bridgehead organic, shade grown, fairly traded coffees, teas and ...
... way to ensure healthier soil and safer groundwater Modern large-scale coffee productions often demand intensive clear-cutting of the land, depriving migratory ...
www.bridgehead.ca/en/aboutus/whatsfairtrade.asp - 31k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages

Bridgehead organic, shade grown, fairly traded coffees, teas and gifts
Modern large-scale coffee productions often demand intensive clear-cutting of the land, depriving migratory songbirds and other wildlife of their natural ...
www.bridgehead.ca/en/social_resp/social_resp.asp?SID=189695... - 41k - Aug 28, 2005 - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.bridgehead.ca ]

Forest Conservation Overview by Renewal Land Company
POLICY 4: Forest management plans shall utilize and promote environmentally sound logging and avoid clear cutting of the land. ...
www.cortesisland.com/renewal/forests.html - 22k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] POLICIES FOREST LAND STEWARDSHIP (FLS)
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
sound logging and avoid clear cutting of the land. Policy 1.31: Private forest holders are encouraged to actively consult with the ...
www.cortesisland.com/renewal/images/OCP.pdf - Similar pages

DOCUMENT: NISGAA.TXT [Ed. Note: This article is reproduced with ...
We are opposed to the clear cutting of the land. Reforestation began only two years ago, and we are not entirely satisfied at the rate the deforested areas ...
www.cwis.org/fwdp/Americas/nisgaa.txt - 13k - Cached - Similar pages

Untitled
Before clear cutting of the land occurred, Western Europe was covered with dense oak forests and scrub trees. Once clear cutting had commenced, ...
www.acad.carleton.edu/curricular/GEOL/classes/geo258/studen... - 14k - Cached - Similar pages

Coffee in Costa Rica: An Environmental, Economic, and Social Outlook
Shade plantations are especially environmentally friendly as they do not require a clear-cutting of the land for fields, preventing deforestation and the ...
jrscience.wcp.muohio.edu/fieldcourses03/PapersCostaRicaArticles/CoffeeinCostaRica.AnEnvir.html - 52k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 13 mins (2005-08-31 00:13:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Greenpeace define clearcutting as " the cutting of all trees in a forest stand and removal of the merchantable logs, which is damaging to the structure, functions and/or dynamics of the forest."

Refugio
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 74

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: yes and it is bad news! But It's clear-cutting And Clearing..both together..because you can clear cut and not clear, right?
3 mins
  -> No. Clear-cutting means both cutting and the clearing of merchantable logs.