ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Contract(s)

reducir a escritura pública - en todo o parte

English translation: express part or all of these minutes as a public instrument

13:32 Dec 21, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Spanish term or phrase: reducir a escritura pública - en todo o parte
facultado para "reducir a escritura" pública esta acta, "en todo o parte", como asimismo al portador de copia autorizada de ..............
MultiLang.Pro
United States
English translation:express part or all of these minutes as a public instrument
Explanation:
Though I normally see "elevar" rather than "reducir" in this context, it means to express something in (or AS) a public instrument. "Deed" is not the right word as it is closely related to real estate dealings.
Selected response from:

John Rynne
Grading comment
Gracias John! y Feliz Año Nuevo!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5express part or all of these minutes as a public instrument
John Rynne
4to issue a public notarial deed, in whole or in part
Isabel Vazquez
4authorized to render this certificate in writing, in full or in part, for public useRobert Forstag
4issue a public deed of these minutes / records
Xenia Wong


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
reducir a escritura pública - en todo o parte
issue a public deed of these minutes / records


Explanation:
Según contexto.

Xenia Wong
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 400

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
facultado para reducir a escritura pública - en todo o parte
authorized to render this certificate in writing, in full or in part, for public use


Explanation:
Ya.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2005-12-21 13:44:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Acta" could be "certificate", "minutes", "deed", depending on what your document is.

Robert Forstag
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 418

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
reducir a escritura pública - en todo o parte
to issue a public notarial deed, in whole or in part


Explanation:
También puede ser public deed, pero no siempre este documento necesita la certificación de un notario o escribano en el Common Law. Prefiero explicar esta diferencia en la traducción.
El resto es lenguaje legal común.

Isabel Vazquez
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 110

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
reducir a escritura pública - en todo o parte
express part or all of these minutes as a public instrument


Explanation:
Though I normally see "elevar" rather than "reducir" in this context, it means to express something in (or AS) a public instrument. "Deed" is not the right word as it is closely related to real estate dealings.

John Rynne
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 189
Grading comment
Gracias John! y Feliz Año Nuevo!!