ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Contract(s)

factor prestacional

English translation: Amount to be withheld

12:51 Feb 7, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Spanish term or phrase: factor prestacional
From a Colombian employment contract:

Salario integral: siete millones de pesos
factor prestacional: treinta por ciento

thanks!
chamito
English translation:Amount to be withheld
Explanation:
This is the proportion of the total salary that will be retained, or withheld, by the employer, either for taxes, insurance purposes, or perhaps as a deposit to be returned to the employee when he leaves the company, provided he has fulfilled certain conditions.

This is my reading, anyway.

Suerte.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-02-07 14:41:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or, as Heather suggests, "Withholding(s)".
Selected response from:

Robert Forstag
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2Amount to be withheldRobert Forstag
4benefit factor
Smartranslators
3tax-free benefit contribution rate
Tom Thumb


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
benefit factor


Explanation:
[PDF] 2.7% @ 55 BENEFIT FACTOR CHART Tier 1 - Hired Before 10/21/89 Tier ...
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
SERVICE CREDIT X BENEFIT FACTOR X FINAL COMPENSATION = HIGHEST. ALLOWANCE.
Final compensation is defined as the highest average compensation earnable during ...
cms.longbeach.gov/hr/acrobat/pers/chart27.pdf - Páginas similares

COMPARE Advisories - [ Traduzca esta página ]
The 1.7% miscellaneous fringe benefit factor does not include suggestion program
monetary awards. Explanation:. There are two general categories for ...
www.comparea76.com/adv00304.html - 25k - En caché - Páginas similares

COMPARE Website - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Issue:. Is the fringe benefits factor still 32.85%? Solution:. Yes, the Civilian
Position Full Fringe Benefit Cost Factor is still 32.85%. ...
www.comparea76.com/osd/issuego.asp?ID=454&ID2=75 - 4k - En caché - Páginas similares



Smartranslators
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 974

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Amount to be withheld


Explanation:
This is the proportion of the total salary that will be retained, or withheld, by the employer, either for taxes, insurance purposes, or perhaps as a deposit to be returned to the employee when he leaves the company, provided he has fulfilled certain conditions.

This is my reading, anyway.

Suerte.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-02-07 14:41:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or, as Heather suggests, "Withholding(s)".

Robert Forstag
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 414

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Satto (Roberto): Thats it but, there has to be a specific word for it ..can't recall it now
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Roberto.

agree  Heather Oland: I believe the specific term is "withholdings."
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Heather.

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
tax-free benefit contribution rate


Explanation:
... ICBF, ya las cajas de compensación, el monto del factor prestacional quedará exento del pago de retención en la fuente y de impuestos. ...

The employer contribution is currently 13.55%. For a law enforcement employee joining PERS-LE the employee contribution rate is 9% and employer contribution ...




    www.gestiopolis.com/recursos/ documentos/fulldocs/rrhh/salario.htm
    www.sinclair.edu/departments/ hr/EmployeeBenefits/index.cfm
Tom Thumb
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 364