KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Contract(s)

Patrimonio Fideicometido

English translation: Trust Fund


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Patrimonio Fideicometido
English translation:Trust Fund
Entered by: swisstell

03:02 Feb 16, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / law contract
Spanish term or phrase: Patrimonio Fideicometido
Espero que me puedan ayudar.
Compañía XXXXXXX, ha transferido a un Patrimonio Fideicometido administrado por La Fiduciaria S.A. los derechos de cobro correspondientes a las sumas de dinero que le corresponde percibir a Compañía XXXXXXX. en virtud a la ejecución del Contrato de .......
Muchas gracias de antemano.
milliecoquis
trust fund
Explanation:
FCIC: Establishing a Trust Fund -
A trust is a separate legal entity that holds property or assets of some kind for
... The first spouse to die can leave assets in a trust which can provide ...
www.pueblo.gsa.gov/cic_text/ money/trust-fund/trusfund.htm -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2006-02-16 03:16:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

But a trust fund ("trust") actually can be an effective financial tool for many ... This Life Advice® Program pamphlet about Establishing a Trust Fund was ...
www.metlife.com/Applications/Corporate/ WPS/CDA/PageGenerator/0,1674,P1825,00.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2006-02-16 03:18:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I have established a Florida Trust Fund with the main purpose being that of avoid probate i.e. probate delays for the heirs.
Selected response from:

swisstell
Italy
Grading comment
Gracias por tu ayuda, es el que más se adecúa a mi contexto
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2trust assets
Claudia Martel
4 +1trust fund
swisstell
4 +1Trust Estate
Henry Hinds
3 +2trusted estate
Jaime Castro


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
trusted estate


Explanation:
trusted estate

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2006-02-16 03:14:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Northeast Times
As a trusted estate guardian to the homeowners in Philadelphia’s wealthiest
echelon, Macalester paid frequent visits to the fine properties along the ...
www.northeasttimes.com/2005/0915/glen.html - 9k - Cached - Similar pages

The Journey: ArtsForge Short Story
... his father had not returned from Vienna in a timely fashion.. after the trusted
estate keeper had drunk himself to death on the funds interested to him. ...
www.artsforge.com/wordforge/journey.html - 34k - Cached - Similar pages



Jaime Castro
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Brassara
29 mins

agree  DanMorales: Daniel
4 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Trust Estate


Explanation:
Ya

Henry Hinds
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 2331

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  tangotrans
8 hrs
  -> Gracias, Tango.

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
trust fund


Explanation:
FCIC: Establishing a Trust Fund -
A trust is a separate legal entity that holds property or assets of some kind for
... The first spouse to die can leave assets in a trust which can provide ...
www.pueblo.gsa.gov/cic_text/ money/trust-fund/trusfund.htm -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2006-02-16 03:16:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

But a trust fund ("trust") actually can be an effective financial tool for many ... This Life Advice® Program pamphlet about Establishing a Trust Fund was ...
www.metlife.com/Applications/Corporate/ WPS/CDA/PageGenerator/0,1674,P1825,00.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2006-02-16 03:18:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I have established a Florida Trust Fund with the main purpose being that of avoid probate i.e. probate delays for the heirs.

swisstell
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 65
Grading comment
Gracias por tu ayuda, es el que más se adecúa a mi contexto

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxAdrian MM.: also works magnificently for Eng. & Wales.
9 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
trust assets


Explanation:
... o assets held in trust.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2006-02-16 03:32:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You can act as trustee and have broad powers to invest and use the trust fund. If you become incapacitated, the trust provides for a successor trustee to manage the trust assets.
http://www.illinoislawyerfinder.com/PublicInfo/livingtrusts....

The trustee, who is the person or entity that manages the trust's assets and distributes the property according to terms established by the grantor.
http://www.lectlaw.com/filesh/qfl07.htm

The trustee invests, manages and/or distributes the trust's assets based on the grantor's instructions.
http://www.americancentury.com/workshop/articles/establish_t...

The availability of assets held in an irrevocable trust to an applicant/recipient depends on the trustee's authority, under the specific terms of the trust agreement...
http://www.nls.org/regs/360-4.5.htm

Under current operating policy, a trust is not considered a resource if the SSI recipient does not have the legal authority to access trust assets for his or her own food, clothing, or shelter.
http://thomas.loc.gov/cgi-bin/cpquery/?&dbname=cp104&sid=cp1...

Claudia Martel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 39

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Richard Cadena: Con mucho gusto, Claudia. Así se encuentra en el diccionario del Lic. Tom West, el cual da otras alternativas también (trust corpus & trust res).
17 mins
  -> Gracias, Richard. Sí, Richard. Lo dice West. ¡Mil gracias por tu referencia!

agree  Kim Metzger
13 hrs
  -> Gracias, Kim.