KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Contract(s)

bienes materia

English translation: property that is the subject


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:bienes materia
English translation:property that is the subject
Entered by: Henry Hinds

17:51 Feb 16, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / law contract
Spanish term or phrase: bienes materia
Espero me ayuden.......
Es una cláusula que está dentro de un contrato......
(i) la ejecución de la fianza; (ii) la consecuente transferencia de los bienes materia del CONTRATO DE ARRENDAMIENTO OPERATIVO, de ser el caso; y (iii) la incorporación de XXXXXX en el presente CONTRATO.
Gracias por su ayuda
milliecoquis
property that is the subject
Explanation:
transferencia de los bienes materia del CONTRATO = transfer of the property that is the subject of the contract
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Thanks Henry! Esto es lo que más se adecúa a mi contexto saludos!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5property that is the subject
Henry Hinds
5property subject to (..) contract
Ana Brassara
4... goods/property covered by ... / ... falling within the scope of ...
Robin Levey
4assets to which [the LEASE] refers
Marian Greenfield
4subject-matter
Jaime Castro


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
subject-matter


Explanation:
subject-matter (... of contract...)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2006-02-16 18:00:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sample Contracts - Financial Lease Contract For Machinery ...
PURCHASE OPTION The financial lessor concedes the right to the option to purchase the assets which are the subject-matter of this contract to the financial ...
contracts.onecle.com/telvent/ing.lease.2002.12.30.shtml - 51k - Cached - Similar pages

WLJ - Economic loss doctrine applies to asset purchase agreement
The court added, "The alleged fraud in this case pertains to the character and quality of the product that is the subject matter of the contract." ...
www.wislawjournal.com/archive/2005/0622/econ.html - 19k - Cached - Similar pages

Jaime Castro
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
property subject to (..) contract


Explanation:
La frase es: transferencia de los ***bienes materia del CONTRATO DE ARRENDAMIENTO OPERATIVO***

permanent tsb - MORTGAGES > MORTGAGE INFORMATION > PERSONAL ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... valuation. Feel free to make an offer on the property “subject to contract”.
Your solicitor will advise you on when buying property. ...
https://www.permanenttsb.ie/mortgages/pm_steps.asp - 24k - Resultado Suplementario

[PDF] TO: [ ] North Carolina Joint Underwriting Association [ ] North ...
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... _____ Yes _____ No b. If not, when do you contemplate that the property will be
occupied: _____/_____/_____ c. Is property subject to contract or option to ...
www.ncjua-nciua.org/Documents/Underwriting/BP17FP17.pdf - Resultado Suplementario -



Ana Brassara
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 331

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
assets to which [the LEASE] refers


Explanation:
hth

msg

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1196

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
... goods/property covered by ... / ... falling within the scope of ...


Explanation:
this is my reading of it ...

Robin Levey
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 140

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
property that is the subject


Explanation:
transferencia de los bienes materia del CONTRATO = transfer of the property that is the subject of the contract

Henry Hinds
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 2331
Grading comment
Thanks Henry! Esto es lo que más se adecúa a mi contexto saludos!!