KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Contract(s)

se entenderán sin perjuicio de que

English translation: shall be (those abovementioned), notwithstanding...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:se entenderán sin perjuicio de que
English translation:shall be (those abovementioned), notwithstanding...
Entered by: Ana Brassara

16:44 Feb 17, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Spanish term or phrase: se entenderán sin perjuicio de que
Hello. From terms for an agreement between a (tourist industry) promoter and cooperating agents:

"Las zonas de disfrute establecidas en función de cada una de las temporadas, **se entenderán sin perjuicio de que** las mismas puedan ser modificadas o cerradas, por motivos de seguridad, operativos, o técnicos, así como por causas meteorológicas o cualesquiera otras causas de fuerza mayor, todo ello de acuerdo con las Normas de Funcionamiento o Reglamentos Internos de cada una de ellas, quedando expresamente exonerada XXX [el promotor] de cualquier responsabilidad que se pudiera derivar por esta causa.

Thanks for your help :)
Simon Bruni
United Kingdom
shall be (those abovementioned), notwithstanding...
Explanation:
shall be (those abovementioned), notwithstanding...

una opción...
Selected response from:

Ana Brassara
Grading comment
thanks everyone :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4shall be (those abovementioned), notwithstanding...
Ana Brassara
5shall be without prejudice to...Nicolas Chadwick
4... shall be as defined, on the understanding that ...
Robin Levey
3will be understood as implying...Robert Forstag
3(the aforementioned)shall be understood that without fear or favourxxxmuitoprazer


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
se entender�n sin perjuicio de que
shall be (those abovementioned), notwithstanding...


Explanation:
shall be (those abovementioned), notwithstanding...

una opción...

Ana Brassara
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 331
Grading comment
thanks everyone :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mónica Algazi: de acuerdo, Anita. También he visto últimamente "regardless of" en lugar de "notwithstanding".
2 mins
  -> Sí, regardless of, se usa mucho en lugar de notwithstanding. Gracias, Mónica por el aporte!

agree  Paula Morabito
57 mins

agree  Susana Magnani
4 hrs

agree  xxxBAmary: De acuerdo. Es la frase más común en textos jurídicos.
9 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
se entenderán sin perjuicio de que
will be understood as implying...


Explanation:
This seems to clearly be the meaning, given what follows. This phrasing renders the meaning in straightforward language.

Suerte.

Robert Forstag
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 465

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
se entenderán sin perjuicio de que
... shall be as defined, on the understanding that ...


Explanation:
My reading of the text:

... shall be as defined, on the understanding that this does not preclude their modification or closure ...

Robin Levey
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 140

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
se entenderán sin perjuicio de que
(the aforementioned)shall be understood that without fear or favour


Explanation:
these same zones may have only a seasonal....

xxxmuitoprazer
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

2 days18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
se entenderán sin perjuicio de que
shall be without prejudice to...


Explanation:
Sloppy writing - just means "may be altered or closed off". To make your translation readable yet not too unlike the original, you could say "The designation of areas... shall be without prejudice to areas being altered or closed off..."

Nicolas Chadwick
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4